Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Evaluation (60%)
Cost (40%)
Buyer: Imperial War Museums →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids for the provision and installation of a replacement lift serving the main entrance of Hangar 1 at IWM Duxford. This project requires a high standard of performance and close collaboration with the appointed Engineer to develop a detailed specification that meets the Client’s operational and design requirements. The successful contractor will be expected to engage proactively to ensure all aspects of the installation are fully coordinated and integrated with existing building elements. Scope of Works Includes: •Removal of existing lift equipment •Installation of a new machine room-less lift within the existing lift well enclosure •Coordination of design details including: - Architrave and landing door sills to front wall face - Landing controls and indicators to front wall face - Guide fixings to the lift well structure - Machine supports to the lift well structure - Consideration of site logistics including storage, access, and egress The lift installation must be based on a machine room-less configuration, using the existing lift shaft structure. Delta Access code: 58KTQ2A437 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Lift-installation-work./58KTQ2A437 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/58KTQ2A437
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Evaluation (60%)
Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lift installation work, Overhaul and refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Lift installation work (45313100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 925 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 925 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058093 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045753-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 15:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045753-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,168 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | tender | 045753-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045753-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T16:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058093",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FM3460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100167.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120201
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IWM/2526/FM/3460: Lift Replacement in Hangar 1 at IWM Duxford",
"value": {
"amount": 100167.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120201
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:05:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids for the provision and installation of a replacement lift serving the main entrance of Hangar 1 at IWM Duxford.\nThis project requires a high standard of performance and close collaboration with the appointed Engineer to develop a detailed specification that meets the Client’s operational and design requirements. The successful contractor will be expected to engage proactively to ensure all aspects of the installation are fully coordinated and integrated with existing building elements.\nScope of Works Includes:\n•Removal of existing lift equipment\n•Installation of a new machine room-less lift within the existing lift well enclosure\n•Coordination of design details including:\n- Architrave and landing door sills to front wall face\n- Landing controls and indicators to front wall face\n- Guide fixings to the lift well structure\n- Machine supports to the lift well structure\n- Consideration of site logistics including storage, access, and egress\nThe lift installation must be based on a machine room-less configuration, using the existing lift shaft structure.\nDelta Access code: 58KTQ2A437\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Lift-installation-work./58KTQ2A437\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/58KTQ2A437",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 416 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045753-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T16:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058093",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FM3460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100167.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120201
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IWM/2526/FM/3460: Lift Replacement in Hangar 1 at IWM Duxford",
"value": {
"amount": 100167.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120201
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045753-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045753-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:05:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids for the provision and installation of a replacement lift serving the main entrance of Hangar 1 at IWM Duxford.\nThis project requires a high standard of performance and close collaboration with the appointed Engineer to develop a detailed specification that meets the Client’s operational and design requirements. The successful contractor will be expected to engage proactively to ensure all aspects of the installation are fully coordinated and integrated with existing building elements.\nScope of Works Includes:\n•Removal of existing lift equipment\n•Installation of a new machine room-less lift within the existing lift well enclosure\n•Coordination of design details including:\n- Architrave and landing door sills to front wall face\n- Landing controls and indicators to front wall face\n- Guide fixings to the lift well structure\n- Machine supports to the lift well structure\n- Consideration of site logistics including storage, access, and egress\nThe lift installation must be based on a machine room-less configuration, using the existing lift shaft structure.\nDelta Access code: 58KTQ2A437\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Lift-installation-work./58KTQ2A437\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/58KTQ2A437",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"name": "Imperial War Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 416 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}