← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IWM/2526/FM/3452: Internal Refurbishment Works – Hangar 4 North, IWM Duxford

Buyer: Imperial War Museums →

BuyerImperial War Museums
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the internal refurbishment of Hangar 4 North at IWM Duxford. The scope of works includes: - Internal refurbishment of the hangar floor - Repairs and refurbishment of existing timber roof trusses - Associated works to support the structural integrity and presentation of the space More information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code : 3H2B45GPRS This project forms part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to the preservation and enhancement of its historic estate, ensuring that operational and heritage standards are maintained. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981330981

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0564fc
Latest release ID057835-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 15:05:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057835-2025
23 Jul 2025tender042547-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:05:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212350",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
            },
            {
              "id": "45400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building completion work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057835-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057835-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:05:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161347",
          "name": "ECMS Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IWM/2526/FM/3452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3452: Internal Refurbishment Works – Hangar 4 North, IWM Duxford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the internal refurbishment of Hangar 4 North at IWM Duxford.\nThe scope of works includes:\n- Internal refurbishment of the hangar floor\n- Repairs and refurbishment of existing timber roof trusses\n- Associated works to support the structural integrity and presentation of the space\nMore information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code : 3H2B45GPRS\nThis project forms part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to the preservation and enhancement of its historic estate, ensuring that operational and heritage standards are maintained.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981330981",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161347",
      "name": "ECMS Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Longfield, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA3 8LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ECMS Workshop, The Cottage, Hartley Bottom Road, Hartley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.page@ecms-ltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057835-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057835-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:05:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45212350",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
            },
            {
              "id": "45400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building completion work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 125000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 150000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057835-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057835-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:05:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161347",
          "name": "ECMS Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IWM/2526/FM/3452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3452: Internal Refurbishment Works – Hangar 4 North, IWM Duxford",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the internal refurbishment of Hangar 4 North at IWM Duxford.\nThe scope of works includes:\n- Internal refurbishment of the hangar floor\n- Repairs and refurbishment of existing timber roof trusses\n- Associated works to support the structural integrity and presentation of the space\nMore information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code : 3H2B45GPRS\nThis project forms part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to the preservation and enhancement of its historic estate, ensuring that operational and heritage standards are maintained.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981330981",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161347",
      "name": "ECMS Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Longfield, Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA3 8LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ECMS Workshop, The Cottage, Hartley Bottom Road, Hartley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.page@ecms-ltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2025 · 042547-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "042547-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-23T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
    "name": "Imperial War Museums"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IWM/2526/FM/3452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of Technical Installation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Management / Organisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212350",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IWM/2526/FM/3452: Internal Refurbishment Works – Hangar 4 North, IWM Duxford",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042547-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042547-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-23T19:05:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the internal refurbishment of Hangar 4 North at IWM Duxford.\nThe scope of works includes:\n- Internal refurbishment of the hangar floor\n- Repairs and refurbishment of existing timber roof trusses\n- Associated works to support the structural integrity and presentation of the space\nMore information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code : 3H2B45GPRS\nThis project forms part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to the preservation and enhancement of its historic estate, ensuring that operational and heritage standards are maintained.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Buildings-of-particular-historical-or-architectural-interest./3H2B45GPRS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3H2B45GPRS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXM",
      "name": "Imperial War Museums",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRL-5691-LLXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "erowberry@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 416 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}