← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2024

What is being bought

NHS Scotland is undertaking this procurement exercise of IV Admin sets and Accessories for supply to all Health Boards across Scotland

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Administration sets 33141624Administration sets 33141624

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Scotland is looking to procure IV admin sets and accessories Please see below the current lot structure, which is subject to change, upon review with NHS Scotland Health Boards Lot No Description 1 Needle Free IV Access 2 Needle Free Arterial 3 Blood & Blood Components (inc Red Cell & Platelet Cell Concentrate, Fresh Frozen Plasma & Cryoprecipitate) Giving Sets 4 Extension Sets 5 Extension Sets - with Slide Clamp 6 Extension Sets - Anti-Syphon Valve 7 Extension Sets - Inert Line 8 Extension Sets - PCA 9 Extension Sets - Speciality 10 Gravity Solution Sets - with Filter 15 Micron 11 Stopper / Stopcock / Adapter - Range of Colours 12 Filter 13 Multi Lumen / Anti-Syphon / Anti-reflux 14 Blood Pressure Transducers 15 Accessories

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administration setsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Administration sets (33141624); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4813.5 median · 42.8 average (22 of 48 with a bid count)7.8 average (43 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (432 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04479d
Latest release ID007807-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 12 2024 10:36:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2024planning007807-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007807-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T10:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04479d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760753"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP14425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Scotland is looking to procure IV admin sets and accessories\nPlease see below the current lot structure, which is subject to change, upon review with NHS Scotland Health Boards\nLot No\tDescription\n1\tNeedle Free IV Access\n2\tNeedle Free Arterial\n3\tBlood & Blood Components (inc Red Cell & Platelet\nCell Concentrate, Fresh Frozen Plasma &\nCryoprecipitate) Giving Sets\n4\tExtension Sets\n5\tExtension Sets - with Slide Clamp\n6\tExtension Sets - Anti-Syphon Valve\n7\tExtension Sets - Inert Line\n8\tExtension Sets - PCA\n9\tExtension Sets - Speciality\n10\tGravity Solution Sets - with Filter 15 Micron\n11\tStopper / Stopcock / Adapter - Range of Colours\n12\tFilter\n13\tMulti Lumen / Anti-Syphon / Anti-reflux\n14\tBlood Pressure Transducers\n15\tAccessories"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141624",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration sets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IV Admin & Accessories",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Scotland is undertaking this procurement exercise of IV Admin sets and Accessories for supply to all Health Boards across Scotland",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141624",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration sets"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jonathan.stevenson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=760753.\n(SC Ref:760753)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2024 · 007807-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007807-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T10:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04479d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000760753"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP14425",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Scotland is looking to procure IV admin sets and accessories\nPlease see below the current lot structure, which is subject to change, upon review with NHS Scotland Health Boards\nLot No\tDescription\n1\tNeedle Free IV Access\n2\tNeedle Free Arterial\n3\tBlood & Blood Components (inc Red Cell & Platelet\nCell Concentrate, Fresh Frozen Plasma &\nCryoprecipitate) Giving Sets\n4\tExtension Sets\n5\tExtension Sets - with Slide Clamp\n6\tExtension Sets - Anti-Syphon Valve\n7\tExtension Sets - Inert Line\n8\tExtension Sets - PCA\n9\tExtension Sets - Speciality\n10\tGravity Solution Sets - with Filter 15 Micron\n11\tStopper / Stopcock / Adapter - Range of Colours\n12\tFilter\n13\tMulti Lumen / Anti-Syphon / Anti-reflux\n14\tBlood Pressure Transducers\n15\tAccessories"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141624",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration sets"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IV Admin & Accessories",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Scotland is undertaking this procurement exercise of IV Admin sets and Accessories for supply to all Health Boards across Scotland",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141624",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration sets"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Jonathan.stevenson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=760753.\n(SC Ref:760753)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}