← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

IUS Further Service Period

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The IUS FSP Contract was agreed following a single source negotiation as a procurement under Regulation 16 DSPCR ) and a Qualifying Defence Contract in accordance with the Single Source Contract Regulations. The contract objective is to deliver the systems, services and support required to deliver, operate, and manage the Ministry of Defence’s (MOD’s) Fixed Voice Services, Voice and Video Conferencing Services, Operator Assistance Services, and other related services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ddef
Latest release ID072508-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 10 2025 15:35:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate072508-2025
10 Nov 2025award, contract072498-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T15:35:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wide area network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "IUS Futher Service Period",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 104000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "2yrs + 1yr"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072508-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072508-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-10T15:35:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166169",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "072508-2025",
          "description": "Changes to the 'procurement description' have been updated as a grammatical error was made."
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "N/A.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IUS Further Service Period",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The IUS FSP Contract was agreed following a single source negotiation as a procurement under Regulation 16 DSPCR ) and a Qualifying Defence Contract in accordance with the Single Source Contract Regulations. The contract objective is to deliver the systems, services and support required to deliver, operate, and manage the Ministry of Defence’s (MOD’s) Fixed Voice Services, Voice and Video Conferencing Services, Operator Assistance Services, and other related services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westwells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "John.Ford130@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166169",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julie.Dearing@bt.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Nov 2025 · 072508-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "072508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T15:35:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wide area network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "IUS Futher Service Period",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 104000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "2yrs + 1yr"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072508-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072508-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-10T15:35:30Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166169",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "072508-2025",
          "description": "Changes to the 'procurement description' have been updated as a grammatical error was made."
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "N/A.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IUS Further Service Period",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The IUS FSP Contract was agreed following a single source negotiation as a procurement under Regulation 16 DSPCR ) and a Qualifying Defence Contract in accordance with the Single Source Contract Regulations. The contract objective is to deliver the systems, services and support required to deliver, operate, and manage the Ministry of Defence’s (MOD’s) Fixed Voice Services, Voice and Video Conferencing Services, Operator Assistance Services, and other related services.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westwells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "John.Ford130@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166169",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julie.Dearing@bt.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2025 · 072498-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072498-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T15:14:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wide area network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "IUS Futher Service Period",
      "value": {
        "amount": 83200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 104000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "2yrs + 1yr"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072498-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072498-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-10T15:14:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166169",
          "name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "N/A.",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "IUS Further Service Period",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The IUS FSP Contract was agreed following a single source negotiation as a procurement under Regulation 16 DSPCR (as outlined in the Procurement Strategy at Reference 1) and a Qualifying Defence Contract in accordance with the Single Source Contract Regulations.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westwells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "John.Ford130@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166169",
      "name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marsh Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julie.Dearing@bt.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}