Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
Historic England is developing a programme of works to decarbonise the National Archive facility at The Engine House, Swindon. The project forms part of Historic England's commitment to reduce carbon emissions, improve building performance and resilience, replace ageing building services infrastructure, and support the long-term preservation of nationally important archive collections. To support the development of the decarbonisation design, Historic England requires an accurate measured building survey and BIM-ready Revit model of The Engine House complex. The model will provide a reliable digital representation of the building to inform design development, coordination, asset management, maintenance planning and future estate improvement works. The survey is to include the modern Archive building, the adjoining historic Engine House office building, and the glazed link connecting the two structures. Historic England intends that the resulting BIM model will support both the current Archive Decarbonisation Project and future refurbishment, maintenance and sustainability projects across the wider Engine House estate.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06efc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082771-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 14:30:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082771-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:30:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674301",
"name": "MILTON KEYNES SURVEYS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CREF 1460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historic England is developing a programme of works to decarbonise the National Archive facility at The Engine House, Swindon. The project forms part of Historic England's commitment to reduce carbon emissions, improve building performance and resilience, replace ageing building services infrastructure, and support the long-term preservation of nationally important archive collections. \nTo support the development of the decarbonisation design, Historic England requires an accurate measured building survey and BIM-ready Revit model of The Engine House complex. The model will provide a reliable digital representation of the building to inform design development, coordination, asset management, maintenance planning and future estate improvement works. \nThe survey is to include the modern Archive building, the adjoining historic Engine House office building, and the glazed link connecting the two structures. Historic England intends that the resulting BIM model will support both the current Archive Decarbonisation Project and future refurbishment, maintenance and sustainability projects across the wider Engine House estate.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674301",
"name": "MILTON KEYNES SURVEYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK11 3LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Potters Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mksurveys.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04674301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.salmon@mksurveys.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCZ-4829-MYLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)",
"value": {
"amount": 13300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:30:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:30:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674301",
"name": "MILTON KEYNES SURVEYS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CREF 1460",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historic England is developing a programme of works to decarbonise the National Archive facility at The Engine House, Swindon. The project forms part of Historic England's commitment to reduce carbon emissions, improve building performance and resilience, replace ageing building services infrastructure, and support the long-term preservation of nationally important archive collections. \nTo support the development of the decarbonisation design, Historic England requires an accurate measured building survey and BIM-ready Revit model of The Engine House complex. The model will provide a reliable digital representation of the building to inform design development, coordination, asset management, maintenance planning and future estate improvement works. \nThe survey is to include the modern Archive building, the adjoining historic Engine House office building, and the glazed link connecting the two structures. Historic England intends that the resulting BIM model will support both the current Archive Decarbonisation Project and future refurbishment, maintenance and sustainability projects across the wider Engine House estate.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04674301",
"name": "MILTON KEYNES SURVEYS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK11 3LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Potters Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mksurveys.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04674301",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tim.salmon@mksurveys.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCZ-4829-MYLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITT - Swindon Archive Decarbonisation - Measured Building Survey (UID 312)",
"value": {
"amount": 13300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15960
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:30:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}