Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The British Council South Africa Exams is the conducts IELTS exams across South Africa. We are catering around 14 000 candidates per annum for which we require Exam Venues across South Africa. We require exam venues in the category of schools, colleges, institute and /universities, in the enlisted cities / locations. If your venue is in these areas, you are requested to submit a response
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e3d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051746-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 09:29:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074991-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051746-2026 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074991-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T10:29:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for up to 12 months following successful readiness audit one month before contract expiry"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051746-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051746-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:29:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDG-4774-JCZJ",
"name": "RUC Hospitality Company "
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHB-2632-RHGG",
"name": "Colab Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNML-8184-LCBD",
"name": "THE FOUNTAINS HOTEL"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDY-1856-CQZQ",
"name": "TUTORS & EXAMS"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT for South Africa Exams Venues",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITT-South Africa Exam Venues Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council South Africa Exams is the conducts IELTS exams across South Africa. We are catering around 14 000 candidates per annum for which we require Exam Venues across South Africa. We require exam venues in the category of schools, colleges, institute and /universities, in the enlisted cities / locations. If your venue is in these areas, you are requested to submit a response",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDG-4774-JCZJ",
"name": "RUC Hospitality Company ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johahannesburg",
"postalCode": "2196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "40 St Andrews Road, Hurlingham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDG-4774-JCZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rozanne@ruc.org.za"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHB-2632-RHGG",
"name": "Colab Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Capetown",
"postalCode": "7725",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "66 Albert Road, Woodstock, Cape Town, South Africa, 7725"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHB-2632-RHGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tasneem@colabtraining.co.za"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNML-8184-LCBD",
"name": "THE FOUNTAINS HOTEL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Capetown",
"postalCode": "8001",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "City Centre 1st Georges Mall Cape Town 8001"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNML-8184-LCBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "faith@neighbourgood.co"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDY-1856-CQZQ",
"name": "TUTORS & EXAMS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg",
"postalCode": "2196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "Phase 4, Centurion Science Park, 1011 Pretorius Ave, Lyttelton Manor, Centurion, 0157"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDY-1856-CQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "h.joubert@tutorsandexams.co.za"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051746-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-02T10:29:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
},
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Can be extended for up to 12 months following successful readiness audit one month before contract expiry"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051746-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051746-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:29:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDG-4774-JCZJ",
"name": "RUC Hospitality Company "
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHB-2632-RHGG",
"name": "Colab Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNML-8184-LCBD",
"name": "THE FOUNTAINS HOTEL"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDY-1856-CQZQ",
"name": "TUTORS & EXAMS"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT for South Africa Exams Venues",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITT-South Africa Exam Venues Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Council South Africa Exams is the conducts IELTS exams across South Africa. We are catering around 14 000 candidates per annum for which we require Exam Venues across South Africa. We require exam venues in the category of schools, colleges, institute and /universities, in the enlisted cities / locations. If your venue is in these areas, you are requested to submit a response",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYDG-4774-JCZJ",
"name": "RUC Hospitality Company ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johahannesburg",
"postalCode": "2196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "40 St Andrews Road, Hurlingham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYDG-4774-JCZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rozanne@ruc.org.za"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHB-2632-RHGG",
"name": "Colab Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Capetown",
"postalCode": "7725",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "66 Albert Road, Woodstock, Cape Town, South Africa, 7725"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHB-2632-RHGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tasneem@colabtraining.co.za"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNML-8184-LCBD",
"name": "THE FOUNTAINS HOTEL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Capetown",
"postalCode": "8001",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "City Centre 1st Georges Mall Cape Town 8001"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNML-8184-LCBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "faith@neighbourgood.co"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDY-1856-CQZQ",
"name": "TUTORS & EXAMS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg",
"postalCode": "2196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "Phase 4, Centurion Science Park, 1011 Pretorius Ave, Lyttelton Manor, Centurion, 0157"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDY-1856-CQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "h.joubert@tutorsandexams.co.za"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074991-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T18:59:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3d6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 217391,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension up to 12 months based on successful Readiness Audit done at least 1 month before initial contract expiry"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Supplier Response on quality questions"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Approach Submission"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Should have licence to operate"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Should have minimum required capacity"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
},
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT-South Africa Exam Venues Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 217391,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074991-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074991-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T18:59:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "British Council South Africa is looking to engage Venue providers across South Africa. If you have a venue feel free to participate",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T19:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T20:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}