← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ITT – Product Lifecycle Management System

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

Participate on lupc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Feb 2022
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jan 2022

What is being bought

This ITT focusses on the provision a solution to give us a more mature information platform to improve storage, oversight, control and usage of information for the instruments and systems that we create. Through undertaking requirements capture and market research, NPL believes that a Product Lifecycle Management solution is missing from NPL’s IT landscape. The selected application will be implemented within the Instrumentation and Engineering department, with workflows and processes allowing for others from across the organisation to interact with the new system.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous services 98300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) are world leaders in metrology (the science of measurement). To underpin our primary measurement standards and cutting-edge measurement science, we design, develop, manufacture and maintain bespoke, largely one-off, measurement instruments and systems for both internal and external customers. This ITT focusses on the provision a solution to give us a more mature information platform to improve storage, oversight, control and usage of information for the instruments and systems that we create. Through undertaking requirements capture and market research, NPL believes that a Product Lifecycle Management solution is missing from NPL’s IT landscape. The selected application will be implemented within the Instrumentation and Engineering department, with workflows and processes allowing for others from across the organisation to interact with the new system. High-level functional areas and processes to be implemented include: • Documentation Management • Requirements Management • Mechanical CAD Integration and Management • Bill of Materials (BoM) Management • Engineering Problem and Change Management • Workflows, Tasks and Notifications Management • Reporting • Mild integration into Javelin (Engineering ERP/MRP) for transfer of BoM and parts information

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 7 Apr 2022 to 7 Apr 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Miscellaneous services (98300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8784 median · 36.3 average (290 of 878 with a bid count)4.6 average (347 of 878 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030c9d
Latest release ID001540-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 18 2022 22:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-16
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-17T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2022tender001540-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001540-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-18T22:45:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c9d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) are world leaders in metrology (the science of measurement).\nTo underpin our primary measurement standards and cutting-edge measurement science, we design, develop, manufacture and maintain bespoke, largely one-off, measurement instruments and systems for both internal and external customers.\nThis ITT focusses on the provision a solution to give us a more mature information platform to improve storage, oversight, control and usage of information for the instruments and systems that we create.\nThrough undertaking requirements capture and market research, NPL believes that a Product Lifecycle Management solution is missing from NPL’s IT landscape. The selected application will be implemented within the Instrumentation and Engineering department, with workflows and processes allowing for others from across the organisation to interact with the new system.\nHigh-level functional areas and processes to be implemented include:\n• Documentation Management\n• Requirements Management\n• Mechanical CAD Integration and Management\n• Bill of Materials (BoM) Management\n• Engineering Problem and Change Management\n• Workflows, Tasks and Notifications Management\n• Reporting\n• Mild integration into Javelin (Engineering ERP/MRP) for transfer of BoM and parts information",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT – Product Lifecycle Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-17T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-17T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This ITT focusses on the provision a solution to give us a more mature information platform to improve storage, oversight, control and usage of information for the instruments and systems that we create.\nThrough undertaking requirements capture and market research, NPL believes that a Product Lifecycle Management solution is missing from NPL’s IT landscape. The selected application will be implemented within the Instrumentation and Engineering department, with workflows and processes allowing for others from across the organisation to interact with the new system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-16"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156",
      "name": "NPL Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2022 · 001540-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "001540-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-18T22:45:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c9d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030c9d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) are world leaders in metrology (the science of measurement).\nTo underpin our primary measurement standards and cutting-edge measurement science, we design, develop, manufacture and maintain bespoke, largely one-off, measurement instruments and systems for both internal and external customers.\nThis ITT focusses on the provision a solution to give us a more mature information platform to improve storage, oversight, control and usage of information for the instruments and systems that we create.\nThrough undertaking requirements capture and market research, NPL believes that a Product Lifecycle Management solution is missing from NPL’s IT landscape. The selected application will be implemented within the Instrumentation and Engineering department, with workflows and processes allowing for others from across the organisation to interact with the new system.\nHigh-level functional areas and processes to be implemented include:\n• Documentation Management\n• Requirements Management\n• Mechanical CAD Integration and Management\n• Bill of Materials (BoM) Management\n• Engineering Problem and Change Management\n• Workflows, Tasks and Notifications Management\n• Reporting\n• Mild integration into Javelin (Engineering ERP/MRP) for transfer of BoM and parts information",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT – Product Lifecycle Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-17T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-17T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This ITT focusses on the provision a solution to give us a more mature information platform to improve storage, oversight, control and usage of information for the instruments and systems that we create.\nThrough undertaking requirements capture and market research, NPL believes that a Product Lifecycle Management solution is missing from NPL’s IT landscape. The selected application will be implemented within the Instrumentation and Engineering department, with workflows and processes allowing for others from across the organisation to interact with the new system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-16"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "charley.choules@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156",
      "name": "NPL Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}