← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ITT - Portable 1.5 micron cavity-stabilised laser

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

Participate on lupc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jan 2022
Value£155,000
Published29 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for a new compact ultrastable laser system for optical frequency metrology. The ultrastable laser system shall comprise a laser source at 1542 nm, frequency-locked to an ultrastable optical cavity, including all necessary optics and electronics for control and monitoring, in a single 19-inch rack. The complete system shall be transportable, ideally on wheels or castors. Delivery of output light shall be through single-mode, polarisation-maintaining (PM) fibre. The laser frequency should be user-selectable within a specific range detailed below. The system shall have the ability to be controlled and monitored remotely. It should be designed for reliable continuous operation over extended periods and under environmental conditions typical of laboratories and data centres. The supply is to include delivery of the performance-verified system ready for installation by the user, any software required to operate the system, a detailed operation manual and a comprehensive performance characterisation (including phase noise and instability).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for a new compact ultrastable laser system for optical frequency metrology. The ultrastable laser system shall comprise a laser source at 1542 nm, frequency-locked to an ultrastable optical cavity, including all necessary optics and electronics for control and monitoring, in a single 19-inch rack. The complete system shall be transportable, ideally on wheels or castors. Delivery of output light shall be through single-mode, polarisation-maintaining (PM) fibre. The laser frequency should be user-selectable within a specific range detailed below. The system shall have the ability to be controlled and monitored remotely. It should be designed for reliable continuous operation over extended periods and under environmental conditions typical of laboratories and data centres. The supply is to include delivery of the performance-verified system ready for installation by the user, any software required to operate the system, a detailed operation manual and a comprehensive performance characterisation (including phase noise and instability). Additional information: The Authority is using the LUPC Bravo e-tender portal to conduct the procurement process. All Bidders must register their company via the LUPC Bravo Portal. This can be done via the following link https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2022 to 2 May 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7813 median · 35.4 average (296 of 781 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 781 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2353.5 median · 4.3 average (4 of 235 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 235 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fb33
Latest release ID029634-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 29 2021 22:45:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-14T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-14T15:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£155,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2021tender029634-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029634-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-29T22:45:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "126381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for a new compact ultrastable laser system for optical frequency metrology.\nThe ultrastable laser system shall comprise a laser source at 1542 nm, frequency-locked to an ultrastable optical cavity, including all necessary optics and electronics for control and monitoring, in a single 19-inch rack. The complete system shall be transportable, ideally on wheels or castors.\nDelivery of output light shall be through single-mode, polarisation-maintaining (PM) fibre. The laser frequency should be user-selectable within a specific range detailed below. \nThe system shall have the ability to be controlled and monitored remotely. It should be designed for reliable continuous operation over extended periods and under environmental conditions typical of laboratories and data centres.\nThe supply is to include delivery of the performance-verified system ready for installation by the user, any software required to operate the system, a detailed operation manual and a comprehensive performance characterisation (including phase noise and instability). Additional information: The Authority is using the LUPC Bravo e-tender portal to conduct the procurement process. All Bidders must register their company via the LUPC Bravo Portal. \nThis can be done via the following link https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "TW11 0LW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Portable 1.5 micron cavity-stabilised laser",
    "value": {
      "amount": 155000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for a new compact ultrastable laser system for optical frequency metrology.\nThe ultrastable laser system shall comprise a laser source at 1542 nm, frequency-locked to an ultrastable optical cavity, including all necessary optics and electronics for control and monitoring, in a single 19-inch rack. The complete system shall be transportable, ideally on wheels or castors.\nDelivery of output light shall be through single-mode, polarisation-maintaining (PM) fibre. The laser frequency should be user-selectable within a specific range detailed below. \nThe system shall have the ability to be controlled and monitored remotely. It should be designed for reliable continuous operation over extended periods and under environmental conditions typical of laboratories and data centres.\nThe supply is to include delivery of the performance-verified system ready for installation by the user, any software required to operate the system, a detailed operation manual and a comprehensive performance characterisation (including phase noise and instability).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.npl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Measurement Institute"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "bronwyn.glossop@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36183",
      "name": "The National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Physical Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2021 · 029634-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029634-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-29T22:45:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "126381",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for a new compact ultrastable laser system for optical frequency metrology.\nThe ultrastable laser system shall comprise a laser source at 1542 nm, frequency-locked to an ultrastable optical cavity, including all necessary optics and electronics for control and monitoring, in a single 19-inch rack. The complete system shall be transportable, ideally on wheels or castors.\nDelivery of output light shall be through single-mode, polarisation-maintaining (PM) fibre. The laser frequency should be user-selectable within a specific range detailed below. \nThe system shall have the ability to be controlled and monitored remotely. It should be designed for reliable continuous operation over extended periods and under environmental conditions typical of laboratories and data centres.\nThe supply is to include delivery of the performance-verified system ready for installation by the user, any software required to operate the system, a detailed operation manual and a comprehensive performance characterisation (including phase noise and instability). Additional information: The Authority is using the LUPC Bravo e-tender portal to conduct the procurement process. All Bidders must register their company via the LUPC Bravo Portal. \nThis can be done via the following link https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "TW11 0LW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Portable 1.5 micron cavity-stabilised laser",
    "value": {
      "amount": 155000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The National Physical Laboratory requirement is for a new compact ultrastable laser system for optical frequency metrology.\nThe ultrastable laser system shall comprise a laser source at 1542 nm, frequency-locked to an ultrastable optical cavity, including all necessary optics and electronics for control and monitoring, in a single 19-inch rack. The complete system shall be transportable, ideally on wheels or castors.\nDelivery of output light shall be through single-mode, polarisation-maintaining (PM) fibre. The laser frequency should be user-selectable within a specific range detailed below. \nThe system shall have the ability to be controlled and monitored remotely. It should be designed for reliable continuous operation over extended periods and under environmental conditions typical of laboratories and data centres.\nThe supply is to include delivery of the performance-verified system ready for installation by the user, any software required to operate the system, a detailed operation manual and a comprehensive performance characterisation (including phase noise and instability).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-14T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.npl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "National Measurement Institute"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "bronwyn.glossop@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36183",
      "name": "The National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The National Physical Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}