← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

ITT - Inclusive Consultants Framework - UID 173

Buyer: Historic England →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHistoric England
StatusOpen
Deadline16 Sept 2026
Value£150,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Historic England is expanding inclusive programming, but staff diversity does not yet reflect this shift. This means that projects can go ahead without representation from affected groups. We are looking to appoint organisations to a framework to bring in external consultants with expertise in the barriers that marginalised groups face to remedy this lack of representation without expecting contributors to carry full project responsibilities. We are looking to add up to 20 consultants to the framework. Work will be allocated using mini-competitions and in circumstances outlined under the requirements section via direct award.

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000Human resources management consultancy services 79414000Guidance and counselling services 85312300Guidance services 85312310Equal opportunities consultancy services 98200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 150,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Price — Cost of Goods/Services (20%)
Quality 1 — • Understanding of framework purpose (20%)
Quality 2 — • Experience – Please demonstrate suitability and capability to deliver consultancy to Historic England as outlined in scope above. • Previous Work - Outline designs or examples of previous work which relate directly to the heritage sector (30%)
Quality 3 — • Assurance - Provide evidence of your approach to the quality assurance of your work. Set out your understanding of the limitations of working for a UK Gov arm’s length body. (20%)
Social Value — • Using a maximum of 500 words describe the commitment you or your company will make to ensure that opportunities under the contract deliver environmental benefits in the performance of the contract including working towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions. (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1General management consultancy services, Human resources management consultancy services, Guidance and counselling services, Guidance services, Equal opportunities consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,8964 median · 32.5 average (3,986 of 9,896 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,459 of 9,896 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8613.5 median · 6.3 average (18 of 861 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 861 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06de24
Latest release ID078612-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 14:12:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078612-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-16T09:30:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026tenderUpdate078612-2026
6 Aug 2026tender074880-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:12:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of Goods/Services"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tUnderstanding of framework purpose"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tExperience – Please demonstrate suitability and capability to deliver consultancy to Historic England as outlined in scope above. \n•\tPrevious Work - Outline designs or examples of previous work which relate directly to the heritage sector"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tAssurance - Provide evidence of your approach to the quality assurance of your work. Set out your understanding of the limitations of working for a UK Gov arm’s length body."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tUsing a maximum of 500 words describe the commitment you or your company will make to ensure that opportunities under the contract deliver environmental benefits in the performance of the contract including working towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Inclusive Consultants Framework - UID 173",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078612-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078612-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:12:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "078612-2026",
        "description": "Due to a request for a deadline extension on the grounds of reasonable adjustments for disability, the time of year and likely absences from work, we are extending in order to give Tenderers a reasonable time to respond."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Successful providers will be appointed to a Framework which will function as an approved list on the Intend system.  Work packages/call off contracts will normally be assigned through a ‘call off process’ or mini competition or in some circumstances were permissible a direct award will be used.",
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Historic England is expanding inclusive programming, but staff diversity does not yet reflect this shift. This means that projects can go ahead without representation from affected groups. We are looking to appoint organisations to a framework to bring in external consultants with expertise in the barriers that marginalised groups face to remedy this lack of representation without expecting contributors to carry full project responsibilities. We are looking to add up to 20 consultants to the framework. Work will be allocated using mini-competitions and in circumstances outlined under the requirements section via direct award.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Esther Routledge",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078612-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "078612-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:12:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of Goods/Services"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tUnderstanding of framework purpose"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tExperience – Please demonstrate suitability and capability to deliver consultancy to Historic England as outlined in scope above. \n•\tPrevious Work - Outline designs or examples of previous work which relate directly to the heritage sector"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tAssurance - Provide evidence of your approach to the quality assurance of your work. Set out your understanding of the limitations of working for a UK Gov arm’s length body."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tUsing a maximum of 500 words describe the commitment you or your company will make to ensure that opportunities under the contract deliver environmental benefits in the performance of the contract including working towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Inclusive Consultants Framework - UID 173",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "078612-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078612-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:12:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "078612-2026",
        "description": "Due to a request for a deadline extension on the grounds of reasonable adjustments for disability, the time of year and likely absences from work, we are extending in order to give Tenderers a reasonable time to respond."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Successful providers will be appointed to a Framework which will function as an approved list on the Intend system.  Work packages/call off contracts will normally be assigned through a ‘call off process’ or mini competition or in some circumstances were permissible a direct award will be used.",
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Historic England is expanding inclusive programming, but staff diversity does not yet reflect this shift. This means that projects can go ahead without representation from affected groups. We are looking to appoint organisations to a framework to bring in external consultants with expertise in the barriers that marginalised groups face to remedy this lack of representation without expecting contributors to carry full project responsibilities. We are looking to add up to 20 consultants to the framework. Work will be allocated using mini-competitions and in circumstances outlined under the requirements section via direct award.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-16T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Esther Routledge",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2026 · 074880-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074880-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T15:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
    "name": "Historic England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/REF 00000591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost of Goods/Services"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tUnderstanding of framework purpose"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tExperience – Please demonstrate suitability and capability to deliver consultancy to Historic England as outlined in scope above. \n•\tPrevious Work - Outline designs or examples of previous work which relate directly to the heritage sector"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tAssurance - Provide evidence of your approach to the quality assurance of your work. Set out your understanding of the limitations of working for a UK Gov arm’s length body."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "•\tUsing a maximum of 500 words describe the commitment you or your company will make to ensure that opportunities under the contract deliver environmental benefits in the performance of the contract including working towards net zero greenhouse gas emissions."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT - Inclusive Consultants Framework - UID 173",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074880-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074880-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:33:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Successful providers will be appointed to a Framework which will function as an approved list on the Intend system.  Work packages/call off contracts will normally be assigned through a ‘call off process’ or mini competition or in some circumstances were permissible a direct award will be used.",
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Historic England is expanding inclusive programming, but staff diversity does not yet reflect this shift. This means that projects can go ahead without representation from affected groups. We are looking to appoint organisations to a framework to bring in external consultants with expertise in the barriers that marginalised groups face to remedy this lack of representation without expecting contributors to carry full project responsibilities. We are looking to add up to 20 consultants to the framework. Work will be allocated using mini-competitions and in circumstances outlined under the requirements section via direct award.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-02T09:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
      "name": "Historic England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN22EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Engine House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Esther Routledge",
        "email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}