Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Gardening and grounds maintenance for Brooklands House, Cambridge: • Grass maintenance • Shrub and herbaceous border/ bed maintenance • Hedge maintenance • Litter management, sweeping and cleaning • Leaf and woody debris collection, redistribution, composting • Annual tree pruning • Annual Jet washing of external slabs and steps
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscape gardening services, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Landscape gardening services (71421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,467 | 3 median · 30.6 average (895 of 3,467 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (994 of 3,467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 759 | 2 median · 82.6 average (182 of 759 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (222 of 759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 222 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 222 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c756 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 10:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064629-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T09:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please see additional documents and further information at our procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/ProjectManage/572 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £36,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064629-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "For this tender, Award, will be based on MAT - Most Economically Advantageous Tender. \nPrice Weighting: 30% \nQuality Weighting: 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - Gardening and Grounds Maintenance at Brooklands, Cambridge (UID 219)",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:50:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gardening and grounds maintenance for Brooklands House, Cambridge: \n•\tGrass maintenance\n•\tShrub and herbaceous border/ bed maintenance\n•\tHedge maintenance\n•\tLitter management, sweeping and cleaning\n•\tLeaf and woody debris collection, redistribution, composting\n•\tAnnual tree pruning\n•\tAnnual Jet washing of external slabs and steps",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please see additional documents and further information at our procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/ProjectManage/572",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:50:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "For this tender, Award, will be based on MAT - Most Economically Advantageous Tender. \nPrice Weighting: 30% \nQuality Weighting: 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape gardening services"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - Gardening and Grounds Maintenance at Brooklands, Cambridge (UID 219)",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:50:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gardening and grounds maintenance for Brooklands House, Cambridge: \n•\tGrass maintenance\n•\tShrub and herbaceous border/ bed maintenance\n•\tHedge maintenance\n•\tLitter management, sweeping and cleaning\n•\tLeaf and woody debris collection, redistribution, composting\n•\tAnnual tree pruning\n•\tAnnual Jet washing of external slabs and steps",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please see additional documents and further information at our procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/ProjectManage/572",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}