← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ITT for Computer Based Exams in Cassablanca

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jul 2025
Value£60,000
Published5 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This ITT aims at providing venue hire for British Council examination services - Computer and paper based exams. The selected supplier will one of the venue provider for this service in Casablanca.

Delivery location

MA, MA

Categories

Hotel meeting and conference services 55120000Other hotel services 55130000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 1 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
QUALITY — AsperattachedSupplierResponse (60%)
COMMERCIAL — Asperpricingapproach (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel meeting and conference services, Other hotel servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel meeting and conference services (55120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: MA0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)421 median · 1 average (1 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054352
Latest release ID030138-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 05 2025 09:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030138-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-05T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-13T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2025tender030138-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T10:54:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1025360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Can be extended for a period not exceeding 12 months after successful Audit Readiness Check"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "AsperattachedSupplierResponse"
            },
            {
              "name": "COMMERCIAL",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Asperpricingapproach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "MA",
            "country": "MA",
            "countryName": "Morocco"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other hotel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT for Computer Based Exams in Cassablanca",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030138-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030138-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T10:54:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This ITT aims at providing venue hire for British Council examination services - Computer and paper based exams. The selected supplier will one of the venue provider for this service in Casablanca.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra  Banda",
        "email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2025 · 030138-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030138-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-05T10:54:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT1025360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Can be extended for a period not exceeding 12 months after successful Audit Readiness Check"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "QUALITY",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "AsperattachedSupplierResponse"
            },
            {
              "name": "COMMERCIAL",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Asperpricingapproach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "MA",
            "country": "MA",
            "countryName": "Morocco"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other hotel services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT for Computer Based Exams in Cassablanca",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030138-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030138-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-05T10:54:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This ITT aims at providing venue hire for British Council examination services - Computer and paper based exams. The selected supplier will one of the venue provider for this service in Casablanca.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra  Banda",
        "email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}