ITT for Computer Based (CD) and Paper Based (PB)Venue Hire Agreement in Algiers
Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →
What is being bought
The British Council exams function in Algeria is seeking for a venue hire to conduct CD & PB IELTS Exams in Algiers, the venue should be matching to the specifications and requirement highlighted in clause (7 Specification) of this RFP. The purpose and scope of this RFP and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a proposal in response to this RFP (“Proposal”).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property services (70332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,498 | 3 median · 36.4 average (494 of 1,498 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (571 of 1,498 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003998-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 06 2025 15:13:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003998-2025 |
| 5 Feb 2025 | tender | 003790-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003998-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T15:13:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-209131",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1022419",
"title": "ITT for Computer Based (CD) and Paper Based (PB)Venue Hire Agreement in Algiers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Updated the ITT Document with current dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Council exams function in Algeria is seeking for a venue hire to conduct CD & PB IELTS Exams in Algiers, the venue should be matching to the specifications and requirement highlighted in clause (7 Specification) of this RFP. The purpose and scope of this RFP and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a proposal in response to this RFP (“Proposal”).",
"classification": {
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-209131",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "DZ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "Algeria",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford, London E20 1JQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209131",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julie.OLeary@britishcouncil.org",
"faxNumber": "+44 7701210710",
"telephone": "+44 7701210710"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003998-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003998-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T15:13:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-209131",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1022419",
"title": "ITT for Computer Based (CD) and Paper Based (PB)Venue Hire Agreement in Algiers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Updated the ITT Document with current dates"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The British Council exams function in Algeria is seeking for a venue hire to conduct CD & PB IELTS Exams in Algiers, the venue should be matching to the specifications and requirement highlighted in clause (7 Specification) of this RFP. The purpose and scope of this RFP and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a proposal in response to this RFP (“Proposal”).",
"classification": {
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-209131",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "DZ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "Algeria",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford, London E20 1JQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209131",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Julie.OLeary@britishcouncil.org",
"faxNumber": "+44 7701210710",
"telephone": "+44 7701210710"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Feb 2025 · 003790-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003790-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-05T11:19:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dbc9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-209131",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1022419",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 renewals of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The British Council exams function in Algeria is seeking for a venue hire to conduct CD & PB IELTS Exams in Algiers, the venue should be matching to the specifications and requirement highlighted in clause (7 Specification) of this RFP. The purpose and scope of this RFP and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a proposal in response to this RFP (“Proposal”).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "ALGIERS"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "DZ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT for Computer Based (CD) and Paper Based (PB)Venue Hire Agreement in Algiers",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The British Council exams function in Algeria is seeking for a venue hire to conduct CD & PB IELTS Exams in Algiers, the venue should be matching to the specifications and requirement highlighted in clause (7 Specification) of this RFP. The purpose and scope of this RFP and supporting documents is to explain in further detail the requirements of the British Council and the process for submitting a proposal in response to this RFP (“Proposal”).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-20T09:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-209131",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "DZ",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "Algeria",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford, London E20 1JQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"buyerProfile": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Charity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "209131",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/login-supplier",
"email": "Julie.OLeary@britishcouncil.org",
"faxNumber": "+44 7701210710",
"telephone": "+44 7701210710"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137136",
"name": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}