Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
View official notice ↗Official source
The UK CSM Demonstration Survey is a major seabed survey that will take place in April-May 2026. It is a novel collaboration between public sector organisations to integrate respective survey activities under the umbrella of the UK Centre for Seabed Mapping (UK CSM). This tender is to commission suitably experienced marine archaeological geophysicists/surveyors to participate in the CSM Demonstration Survey on behalf of Historic England. The survey will be carried out aboard RV Cefas Endeavour. Survey operations will be carried out 24 hours; HE-commissioned geophysicists/surveyors will operate a single 12-hour shift. Accommodation and subsistence will be provided aboard. Options are being maintained for different survey areas to allow for weather. The survey vessel will mobilise at Lowestoft and demobilise at Falmouth. Crew change will occur at Lowestoft or Falmouth. Other than the crew change, the vessel is not expected to return to port during each leg of the survey. Historic England’s requirement is for one geophysicist/surveyor to participate in each leg of the survey. Tenderers can bid for either one or for both survey legs. Historic England’s preference is to commission one contractor to cover both legs but reserves the right to commission one contractor for each leg.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065409 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025023-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 10:41:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013566-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025023-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 013566-2026 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | tender | 013465-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025023-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:41:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177775",
"name": "Wessex Archaeology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ITT - CSM Demonstration Survey UID 218",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK CSM Demonstration Survey is a major seabed survey that will take place in April-May 2026. It is a novel collaboration between public sector organisations to integrate respective survey activities under the umbrella of the UK Centre for Seabed Mapping (UK CSM).\nThis tender is to commission suitably experienced marine archaeological geophysicists/surveyors to participate in the CSM Demonstration Survey on behalf of Historic England. The survey will be carried out aboard RV Cefas Endeavour. Survey operations will be carried out 24 hours; HE-commissioned geophysicists/surveyors will operate a single 12-hour shift. Accommodation and subsistence will be provided aboard.\nOptions are being maintained for different survey areas to allow for weather. The survey vessel will mobilise at Lowestoft and demobilise at Falmouth. Crew change will occur at Lowestoft or Falmouth. Other than the crew change, the vessel is not expected to return to port during each leg of the survey.\nHistoric England’s requirement is for one geophysicist/surveyor to participate in each leg of the survey. Tenderers can bid for either one or for both survey legs. Historic England’s preference is to commission one contractor to cover both legs but reserves the right to commission one contractor for each leg.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sheena Charrett",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177775",
"name": "Wessex Archaeology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Amesbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portway House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wessexarch.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wessexarch.co.uk",
"telephone": "01722343867"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITT - CSM Demonstration Survey UID 218",
"value": {
"amount": 27946.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33536.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 month possible extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:41:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025023-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:41:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177775",
"name": "Wessex Archaeology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ITT - CSM Demonstration Survey UID 218",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK CSM Demonstration Survey is a major seabed survey that will take place in April-May 2026. It is a novel collaboration between public sector organisations to integrate respective survey activities under the umbrella of the UK Centre for Seabed Mapping (UK CSM).\nThis tender is to commission suitably experienced marine archaeological geophysicists/surveyors to participate in the CSM Demonstration Survey on behalf of Historic England. The survey will be carried out aboard RV Cefas Endeavour. Survey operations will be carried out 24 hours; HE-commissioned geophysicists/surveyors will operate a single 12-hour shift. Accommodation and subsistence will be provided aboard.\nOptions are being maintained for different survey areas to allow for weather. The survey vessel will mobilise at Lowestoft and demobilise at Falmouth. Crew change will occur at Lowestoft or Falmouth. Other than the crew change, the vessel is not expected to return to port during each leg of the survey.\nHistoric England’s requirement is for one geophysicist/surveyor to participate in each leg of the survey. Tenderers can bid for either one or for both survey legs. Historic England’s preference is to commission one contractor to cover both legs but reserves the right to commission one contractor for each leg.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.historicengland.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sheena Charrett",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177775",
"name": "Wessex Archaeology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Amesbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portway House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wessexarch.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@wessexarch.co.uk",
"telephone": "01722343867"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITT - CSM Demonstration Survey UID 218",
"value": {
"amount": 27946.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33536.16
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 month possible extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:41:13Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013566-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T15:51:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Price 80% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - CSM Demonstration Survey UID 218",
"value": {
"amount": 29000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T15:51:09Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "013566-2026",
"description": "Changed Ex VAT total from £28999 to £29000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK CSM Demonstration Survey is a major seabed survey that will take place in April-May 2026. It is a novel collaboration between public sector organisations to integrate respective survey activities under the umbrella of the UK Centre for Seabed Mapping (UK CSM).\nThis tender is to commission suitably experienced marine archaeological geophysicists/surveyors to participate in the CSM Demonstration Survey on behalf of Historic England. The survey will be carried out aboard RV Cefas Endeavour. Survey operations will be carried out 24 hours; HE-commissioned geophysicists/surveyors will operate a single 12-hour shift. Accommodation and subsistence will be provided aboard.\nOptions are being maintained for different survey areas to allow for weather. The survey vessel will mobilise at Lowestoft and demobilise at Falmouth. Crew change will occur at Lowestoft or Falmouth. Other than the crew change, the vessel is not expected to return to port during each leg of the survey.\nHistoric England’s requirement is for one geophysicist/surveyor to participate in each leg of the survey. Tenderers can bid for either one or for both survey legs. Historic England’s preference is to commission one contractor to cover both legs but reserves the right to commission one contractor for each leg.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013465-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T14:11:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065409",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28999,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Price 80% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-20T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - CSM Demonstration Survey UID 218",
"value": {
"amount": 28999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013465-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013465-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:11:34Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK CSM Demonstration Survey is a major seabed survey that will take place in April-May 2026. It is a novel collaboration between public sector organisations to integrate respective survey activities under the umbrella of the UK Centre for Seabed Mapping (UK CSM).\nThis tender is to commission suitably experienced marine archaeological geophysicists/surveyors to participate in the CSM Demonstration Survey on behalf of Historic England. The survey will be carried out aboard RV Cefas Endeavour. Survey operations will be carried out 24 hours; HE-commissioned geophysicists/surveyors will operate a single 12-hour shift. Accommodation and subsistence will be provided aboard.\nOptions are being maintained for different survey areas to allow for weather. The survey vessel will mobilise at Lowestoft and demobilise at Falmouth. Crew change will occur at Lowestoft or Falmouth. Other than the crew change, the vessel is not expected to return to port during each leg of the survey.\nHistoric England’s requirement is for one geophysicist/surveyor to participate in each leg of the survey. Tenderers can bid for either one or for both survey legs. Historic England’s preference is to commission one contractor to cover both legs but reserves the right to commission one contractor for each leg.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}