Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Historic England invites tenders from suitably qualified consultants to join a multi supplier consultancy framework providing specialist advice on paints and coatings technology for historic buildings. The framework will support statutory casework and research activity, delivering expert guidance on the selection, specification, performance and conservation of paint and coating systems across a wide range of historic substrates, including timber, lime-based plasters and renders, stone, brick, metals, concrete and other porous substrates. Commissions will be awarded through call off or mini competition, based on expertise, price and availability. Consultant experience required Consultants should demonstrate: • Proven experience in paints and coatings applied to historic or traditional building fabric • A background in chemistry, materials science, and/or building conservation • Ability to provide timely, evidence-based advice for casework and research
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Research services, Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,316 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 299 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 299 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 299 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061471-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 16:16:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061471-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T09:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-23T17:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | • Full tender documentation and submission instructions are available via Historic England’s e procurement portal, PREF 558 https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home • All clarification questions and tender submissions must be made via the portal |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 061471-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | tender | 050410-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061471-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T17:16:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PREF 558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year optional extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "For this tender, Award, will be based on MAT - Most Economically Advantageous Tender. \nPrice Weighting: 20% \nQuality Weighting: 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - Building Conservation Framework – Paints and Coatings Technology (UID 45)",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T17:16:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Successful providers will be appointed to an approved list on the Intend system. Work packages/contracts will be assigned through a ‘call off process’ or mini competition using In-Tend. \nMini competitions will be circulated to all suppliers with the appropriate specialist expertise (as identified in Supplier Return 2.1, Area of expertise table). Each contract will be called off on the following basis: price & availability. Price evaluation for each individual requirement will be applied at 50%, and suppliers should be using the pricing supplied at tender stage as a basis for the work. \nFollowing the award to the framework, mini competitions will be evaluated on the following criteria per project: \nLOT Criteria \tDescription \t% \nPrice \tCost of the delivery of proposed brief with budget breakdown. \t 50% \nQuality 1 \tTimeline. \t50% \nOn occasion Historic England reserve the right to direct award a call-off in these circumstances: \n•\tshould the geographical location of a provider would represent a significant saving in the carbon (CO2e) expended undertaking the project.\n•\tcases when the work package/contract costs are £5,000 or less. \n•\tCases where delivery of a specific requirement depends upon a supplier’s unique innovative or scientific approach or applied technical methodology.",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Historic England invites tenders from suitably qualified consultants to join a multi supplier consultancy framework providing specialist advice on paints and coatings technology for historic buildings.\nThe framework will support statutory casework and research activity, delivering expert guidance on the selection, specification, performance and conservation of paint and coating systems across a wide range of historic substrates, including timber, lime-based plasters and renders, stone, brick, metals, concrete and other porous substrates.\nCommissions will be awarded through call off or mini competition, based on expertise, price and availability.\nConsultant experience required\nConsultants should demonstrate:\n•\tProven experience in paints and coatings applied to historic or traditional building fabric\n•\tA background in chemistry, materials science, and/or building conservation\n•\tAbility to provide timely, evidence-based advice for casework and research",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T17:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "•\tFull tender documentation and submission instructions are available via Historic England’s e procurement portal, PREF 558\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home\n•\tAll clarification questions and tender submissions must be made via the portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061471-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T17:16:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PREF 558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year optional extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "For this tender, Award, will be based on MAT - Most Economically Advantageous Tender. \nPrice Weighting: 20% \nQuality Weighting: 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - Building Conservation Framework – Paints and Coatings Technology (UID 45)",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T17:16:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Successful providers will be appointed to an approved list on the Intend system. Work packages/contracts will be assigned through a ‘call off process’ or mini competition using In-Tend. \nMini competitions will be circulated to all suppliers with the appropriate specialist expertise (as identified in Supplier Return 2.1, Area of expertise table). Each contract will be called off on the following basis: price & availability. Price evaluation for each individual requirement will be applied at 50%, and suppliers should be using the pricing supplied at tender stage as a basis for the work. \nFollowing the award to the framework, mini competitions will be evaluated on the following criteria per project: \nLOT Criteria \tDescription \t% \nPrice \tCost of the delivery of proposed brief with budget breakdown. \t 50% \nQuality 1 \tTimeline. \t50% \nOn occasion Historic England reserve the right to direct award a call-off in these circumstances: \n•\tshould the geographical location of a provider would represent a significant saving in the carbon (CO2e) expended undertaking the project.\n•\tcases when the work package/contract costs are £5,000 or less. \n•\tCases where delivery of a specific requirement depends upon a supplier’s unique innovative or scientific approach or applied technical methodology.",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Historic England invites tenders from suitably qualified consultants to join a multi supplier consultancy framework providing specialist advice on paints and coatings technology for historic buildings.\nThe framework will support statutory casework and research activity, delivering expert guidance on the selection, specification, performance and conservation of paint and coating systems across a wide range of historic substrates, including timber, lime-based plasters and renders, stone, brick, metals, concrete and other porous substrates.\nCommissions will be awarded through call off or mini competition, based on expertise, price and availability.\nConsultant experience required\nConsultants should demonstrate:\n•\tProven experience in paints and coatings applied to historic or traditional building fabric\n•\tA background in chemistry, materials science, and/or building conservation\n•\tAbility to provide timely, evidence-based advice for casework and research",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T17:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "•\tFull tender documentation and submission instructions are available via Historic England’s e procurement portal, PREF 558\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home\n•\tAll clarification questions and tender submissions must be made via the portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050410-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:12:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PREF 558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One year optional extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "For this tender, Award, will be based on MAT - Most Economically Advantageous Tender. \nPrice Weighting: 20% \nQuality Weighting: 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - Building Conservation Framework – Paints and Coatings Technology (UID 45)",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050410-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050410-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:12:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Successful providers will be appointed to an approved list on the Intend system. Work packages/contracts will be assigned through a ‘call off process’ or mini competition using In-Tend. \nMini competitions will be circulated to all suppliers with the appropriate specialist expertise (as identified in Supplier Return 2.1, Area of expertise table). Each contract will be called off on the following basis: price & availability. Price evaluation for each individual requirement will be applied at 50%, and suppliers should be using the pricing supplied at tender stage as a basis for the work. \nFollowing the award to the framework, mini competitions will be evaluated on the following criteria per project: \nLOT Criteria \tDescription \t% \nPrice \tCost of the delivery of proposed brief with budget breakdown. \t 50% \nQuality 1 \tTimeline. \t50% \nOn occasion Historic England reserve the right to direct award a call-off in these circumstances: \n•\tshould the geographical location of a provider would represent a significant saving in the carbon (CO2e) expended undertaking the project.\n•\tcases when the work package/contract costs are £5,000 or less. \n•\tCases where delivery of a specific requirement depends upon a supplier’s unique innovative or scientific approach or applied technical methodology.",
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Historic England invites tenders from suitably qualified consultants to join a multi supplier consultancy framework providing specialist advice on paints and coatings technology for historic buildings.\nThe framework will support statutory casework and research activity, delivering expert guidance on the selection, specification, performance and conservation of paint and coating systems across a wide range of historic substrates, including timber, lime-based plasters and renders, stone, brick, metals, concrete and other porous substrates.\nCommissions will be awarded through call off or mini competition, based on expertise, price and availability.\nConsultant experience required\nConsultants should demonstrate:\n•\tProven experience in paints and coatings applied to historic or traditional building fabric\n•\tA background in chemistry, materials science, and/or building conservation\n•\tAbility to provide timely, evidence-based advice for casework and research",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T17:30:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "•\tFull tender documentation and submission instructions are available via Historic England’s e procurement portal, PREF 558\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home\n•\tAll clarification questions and tender submissions must be made via the portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}