Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
View official notice ↗Official source
Historic England is undertaking a strategic review of its Archive to ensure it is resilient, sustainable and fit for the future, supporting Historic England’s Strategic Plan and the Government’s new Vision for Archives led by the National Archives. The aim of this commission is to Ensure the Historic England Archive is an effective, efficient, open and accessible resource, making improvements that strengthen its value and usability for the sector. We are seeking an experienced external partner or consultant to support and help deliver the review, working closely alongside the internal leads until March 2027.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061824-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 13:43:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048170-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061824-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 048170-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:43:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXD-5273-RLMD",
"name": "National Conservation Service (Conservation Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PREF 555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITT - Archive Strategic Review (UID 267)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historic England is undertaking a strategic review of its Archive to ensure it is resilient, sustainable and fit for the future, supporting Historic England’s Strategic Plan and the Government’s new Vision for Archives led by the National Archives. \nThe aim of this commission is to Ensure the Historic England Archive is an effective, efficient, open and accessible resource, making improvements that strengthen its value and usability for the sector. We are seeking an experienced external partner or consultant to support and help deliver the review, working closely alongside the internal leads until March 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Towndrow",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXD-5273-RLMD",
"name": "National Conservation Service (Conservation Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1S 4BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mayfair"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXD-5273-RLMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "director@ncs.org.uk",
"telephone": "00447855796985"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITT - Archive Strategic Review (UID 267)",
"value": {
"amount": 24913,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29895.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 01/04/27 - 30/09/27"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:43:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061824-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:43:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXD-5273-RLMD",
"name": "National Conservation Service (Conservation Ltd)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PREF 555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITT - Archive Strategic Review (UID 267)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historic England is undertaking a strategic review of its Archive to ensure it is resilient, sustainable and fit for the future, supporting Historic England’s Strategic Plan and the Government’s new Vision for Archives led by the National Archives. \nThe aim of this commission is to Ensure the Historic England Archive is an effective, efficient, open and accessible resource, making improvements that strengthen its value and usability for the sector. We are seeking an experienced external partner or consultant to support and help deliver the review, working closely alongside the internal leads until March 2027.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Towndrow",
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXD-5273-RLMD",
"name": "National Conservation Service (Conservation Ltd)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1S 4BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mayfair"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXD-5273-RLMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "director@ncs.org.uk",
"telephone": "00447855796985"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ITT - Archive Strategic Review (UID 267)",
"value": {
"amount": 24913,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 29895.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "From 01/04/27 - 30/09/27"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061824-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061824-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:43:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048170-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:55:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PREF 555",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Additional 6 months if unexpected delays occur outside HE or suppliers control."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "For this tender, Award, will be based on MAT - Most Economically Advantageous Tender. \nPrice Weighting: 40% \nQuality Weighting: 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT - Archive Strategic Review (UID 267)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:55:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Historic England is undertaking a strategic review of its Archive to ensure it is resilient, sustainable and fit for the future, supporting Historic England’s Strategic Plan and the Government’s new Vision for Archives led by the National Archives. \nThe aim of this commission is to Ensure the Historic England Archive is an effective, efficient, open and accessible resource, making improvements that strengthen its value and usability for the sector. We are seeking an experienced external partner or consultant to support and help deliver the review, working closely alongside the internal leads until March 2027.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please access our procurement portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home . Once the portal has been accessed, documents and further information can be found under PREF 555.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}