Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (100%)
View official notice ↗Official source
A project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB) . Competent Contracting companies are hereby invited to tender to deliver Bessbrook Community Centre Upgrade and Refurbishment Works. Extension and various internal Works required as part of the creation of a community Digihub.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Building construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,200 | 6 median · 72 average (281 of 1,200 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (317 of 1,200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 806 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 806 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 806 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e901 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079629-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 15:27:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079629-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £527,675 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | tender | 079629-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T16:27:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 527675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633210
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT 52/2026 - Bessbrook Community Centre - New Mini Digi Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 527675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633210
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T16:27:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB)\n.\nCompetent Contracting companies are hereby invited to tender to deliver Bessbrook Community Centre Upgrade and Refurbishment Works. Extension and various internal Works required as part of the creation of a community Digihub. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Timothy Ervine",
"email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03001374000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079629-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T16:27:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e901",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 527675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633210
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT 52/2026 - Bessbrook Community Centre - New Mini Digi Hub",
"value": {
"amount": 527675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 633210
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079629-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079629-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T16:27:02+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A project supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB)\n.\nCompetent Contracting companies are hereby invited to tender to deliver Bessbrook Community Centre Upgrade and Refurbishment Works. Extension and various internal Works required as part of the creation of a community Digihub. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN08",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newry",
"postalCode": "BT34 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 19 Rampart Road, Greenbank Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Timothy Ervine",
"email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
"telephone": "03001374000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}