Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 24 Mar 2026, 16:54 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

ITT 34/2025 - Electrical Re Wire and Replacement Heating System at Annalong Community Centre

Official notice

Authority: Newry Mourne & Down District Council (Local council)

WorksBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£85,000£102,000 inc. VAT7.7% above published estimate
Submissions closed 24 Apr 2026awarded 11 Jun 2026
Awarded to Murray & McEvoy Limited
Contract term 3 moends 1 Sept 2026 · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council, through the Community Services, Facilities and Events section, are responsible for the management of:

Annalong Community Centre

Glassdrumman Road

ANNALONG

BT34 4QH

The centre has failed its Fixed Wire Electrical test and is in need of a full rewire. The current heaters are old, and it is hard source replacement parts. The requirement is for the proposed Rewire and New Electric Heating for Annalong Community Centre. The specification consists of the design standards, particular requirements and the materials and workmanship.

CPV: Electrical fitting work · Electrical installation work · Electrical wiring work

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moSMEVCSEPublished value£85,000
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 1 Sept 2026 (3 mo)Value: £85,000 exc. VAT · £102,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 40%Price: 60%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Project Specific Questions: 40%
  • Cost: 60%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Project Specific Questions
  • Cost
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
24 Mar 2026, 16:54 GMT
Last source update
25 Aug 2026, 17:24 BST
Authority reference
CA17454
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-027027
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Electrical fitting workElectrical installation workElectrical wiring work
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06733b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
24 Apr 2026, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
17 Apr 2026, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

24 Mar 2026 → 25 Aug 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published212 days ago
    24 Mar 2026, 16:54 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by189 days ago
    17 Apr 2026, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline182 days ago
    24 Apr 2026, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract starts144 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published58 days ago
    25 Aug 2026, 17:24 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 24 Mar 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    24 Mar 2026, 16:54 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    25 Aug 2026, 17:24 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    25 Aug 2026, 17:24 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £91,5601 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 11 Jun 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Murray & McEvoy Limited£91,560 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • ITT 34/2025 - Electrical Re Wire and Replacement Heating System at Annalong Community Centre · Murray & McEvoy Limited

    Signed
    11 Jun 2026
    Value
    £91,560
    Period
    11 Jun 2026 – 3 Sept 2026
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PJMQ-5831-RNZM O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row, Newry, Northern Ireland, BT35 8DJContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Murray & McEvoy LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: NI058527 20 Clonduff Road, Hilltown, Newry, Northern Ireland, BT34 5XFContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender