← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

ITT 27/2025 - ICT Appointment for Castlewellan FP Tree Tops Access Linkages

Buyer: Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNewry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Feb 2026
Value£50,000
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Newry, Mourne & Down District Council wishes to appoint the expertise of a suitably qualified Integrated Consultancy Team under the NEC Professional Services – Short Contract, to provide comprehensive design and project services for this project, from RIBA Stage 2 up to the conclusion of RIBA Stage 3. Please note that that there are limited RIBA Stages 0-1 for the new ICT, as Council have already completed the Feasibility and Consultation Processes for the overall Tree Tops project, of which these ancillary access linkages and services costs were considered part of.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 23 Feb 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost — Cost (70%)
Project Specific Questions — Project Specific Questions (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,4673 median · 30.6 average (895 of 3,467 with a bid count)3.6 average (994 of 3,467 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7592 median · 82.6 average (182 of 759 with a bid count)6.1 average (222 of 759 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2814 median · 4 average (1 of 281 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 281 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060389
Latest release ID006511-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 10:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006511-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-02T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026tenderUpdate006511-2026
12 Jan 2026tender002204-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060389",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT 27/2025 - ICT Appointment for Castlewellan FP Tree Tops Access Linkages",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006511-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006511-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:57:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newry, Mourne & Down District Council wishes to appoint the expertise of a suitably qualified Integrated Consultancy Team under the NEC Professional Services – Short Contract, to provide comprehensive design and project services for this project, from RIBA Stage 2 up to the conclusion of RIBA Stage 3.\nPlease note that that there are limited RIBA Stages 0-1 for the new ICT, as Council have already completed the Feasibility and Consultation Processes for the overall Tree Tops project, of which these ancillary access linkages and services costs were considered part of.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006511-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T10:57:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060389",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT 27/2025 - ICT Appointment for Castlewellan FP Tree Tops Access Linkages",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006511-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006511-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T10:57:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newry, Mourne & Down District Council wishes to appoint the expertise of a suitably qualified Integrated Consultancy Team under the NEC Professional Services – Short Contract, to provide comprehensive design and project services for this project, from RIBA Stage 2 up to the conclusion of RIBA Stage 3.\nPlease note that that there are limited RIBA Stages 0-1 for the new ICT, as Council have already completed the Feasibility and Consultation Processes for the overall Tree Tops project, of which these ancillary access linkages and services costs were considered part of.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2026 · 002204-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "002204-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-12T11:36:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060389",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
    "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16991",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specific Questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Project Specific Questions"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITT 27/2025 - ICT Appointment for Castlewellan FP Tree Tops Access Linkages",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "002204-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002204-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-12T11:36:04Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newry, Mourne & Down District Council wishes to appoint the expertise of a suitably qualified Integrated Consultancy Team under the NEC Professional Services – Short Contract, to provide comprehensive design and project services for this project, from RIBA Stage 2 up to the conclusion of RIBA Stage 3.\nPlease note that that there are limited RIBA Stages 0-1 for the new ICT, as Council have already completed the Feasibility and Consultation Processes for the overall Tree Tops project, of which these ancillary access linkages and services costs were considered part of.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
      "name": "Newry, Mourne and Down District Council (NMD) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN08",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newry",
        "postalCode": "BT35 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "O' Hagan House, Monaghan Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMQ-5831-RNZM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Timothy Ervine",
        "email": "timothy.ervine@nmandd.org",
        "telephone": "03001374000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}