← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

ITSO membership 2026 - 2027

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

ITSO Ltd is a member owned organisation that is licenced by the Secretary of State to use and maintain the national technical standard for smartcard-based ticketing and provide the necessary services and systems to support the use of smartcards across all modes of public transport.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ITSO membership 2026 - 2027

Statusactive
Value£98,001

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066c7f
Latest release ID024260-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 16:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate024260-2026
17 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate024258-2026
17 Mar 2026award, contract024207-2026
17 Mar 2026award, contract024168-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024260-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T16:28:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
          "name": "ITSO Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRSG0007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITSO Ltd is a member owned organisation that is licenced by the Secretary of State to use and maintain the national technical standard for smartcard-based ticketing and provide the necessary services and systems to support the use of smartcards across all modes of public transport.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gcdcrmrail@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
      "name": "ITSO Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "302 Witan Gate West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@itso.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98001,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119761.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13456",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13456",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted Award Letter",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "024260-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024260-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T16:28:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "024260-2026",
          "description": "Redacted Award Letter"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024260-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "024260-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T16:28:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
          "name": "ITSO Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRSG0007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITSO Ltd is a member owned organisation that is licenced by the Secretary of State to use and maintain the national technical standard for smartcard-based ticketing and provide the necessary services and systems to support the use of smartcards across all modes of public transport.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gcdcrmrail@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
      "name": "ITSO Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "302 Witan Gate West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@itso.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98001,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119761.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-13456",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13456",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Redacted Award Letter",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "024260-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024260-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T16:28:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "024260-2026",
          "description": "Redacted Award Letter"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2026 · 024258-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "024258-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T16:26:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
          "name": "ITSO Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRSG0007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITSO Ltd is a member owned organisation that is licenced by the Secretary of State to use and maintain the national technical standard for smartcard-based ticketing and provide the necessary services and systems to support the use of smartcards across all modes of public transport.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gcdcrmrail@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
      "name": "ITSO Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "302 Witan Gate West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@itso.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98001,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119761.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024258-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024258-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T16:26:02Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "024258-2026",
          "description": "Redacted Award Letter"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2026 · 024207-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T15:42:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
          "name": "ITSO Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRSG0007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITSO Ltd is a member owned organisation that is licenced by the Secretary of State to use and maintain the national technical standard for smartcard-based ticketing and provide the necessary services and systems to support the use of smartcards across all modes of public transport.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gcdcrmrail@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
      "name": "ITSO Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "302 Witan Gate West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@itso.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 98001,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119761.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024207-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024207-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:42:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Mar 2026 · 024168-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024168-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T15:10:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 98001,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 117601.2
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024168-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024168-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T15:10:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
          "name": "ITSO Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RRSG0007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITSO membership 2026 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITSO Ltd is a member owned organisation that is licenced by the Secretary of State to use and maintain the national technical standard for smartcard-based ticketing and provide the necessary services and systems to support the use of smartcards across all modes of public transport.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gcdcrmrail@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177520",
      "name": "ITSO Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "302 Witan Gate West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@itso.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}