Lot 1
ITSM Toolset.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER →
Renewal of existing ITSM toolset
UKD3
ITSM Toolset.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 71 | 3 median · 4.1 average (33 of 71 with a bid count) | 1 average (34 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038a3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034203-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 02 2022 14:03:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 034203-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034203-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-02T14:03:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034203-2022-2022/1961/ITSM/CC/JL-1",
"title": "ITSM Toolset",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084379",
"name": "Ivanti UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022/1961/ITSM/CC/JL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ITSM Toolset.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITSM Toolset",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of existing ITSM toolset",
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nApplicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful.\n- If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months.\n- If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and a summary of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\n- If the contract has been entered into the court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the contract is shortened.\nThe purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "During the discovery and requirements gathering phase recently completed by the University, it has become clear that the specific challenges the university are trying to solve are not solely toolset related, in fact there are considerable practice and process issues resulting in the University of Manchester not being sufficiently mature enough in its Service Management practises to introduce a new toolset at this moment in time. \nIt is anticipated this work will take approximately 24 months, following which the University may return to the market once internal process issues, challenges and required levels of maturity have been addressed. \nTherefore, the university will continue with the current incumbent solution, Ivanti, for a period of 2 years with an optional one year extension, and will concentrate efforts on improving processes and services that are provided to its customers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "UKPRN 10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612758857"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084379",
"name": "Ivanti UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1WA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Arlington Sq, Downshire Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05084379",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ivanti UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9411",
"name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6318",
"name": "The University of Manchester",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034203-2022-2022/1961/ITSM/CC/JL-1",
"title": "ITSM Toolset",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034203-2022-2022/1961/ITSM/CC/JL-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034203-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-02T14:03:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034203-2022-2022/1961/ITSM/CC/JL-1",
"title": "ITSM Toolset",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084379",
"name": "Ivanti UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2022/1961/ITSM/CC/JL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ITSM Toolset.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The University of Manchester"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITSM Toolset",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of existing ITSM toolset",
"reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nApplicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful.\n- If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must generally be brought within 3 months.\n- If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the authority has communicated the award of the contract and a summary of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months of the contract being entered into. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages.\n- If the contract has been entered into the court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the contract is shortened.\nThe purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "During the discovery and requirements gathering phase recently completed by the University, it has become clear that the specific challenges the university are trying to solve are not solely toolset related, in fact there are considerable practice and process issues resulting in the University of Manchester not being sufficiently mature enough in its Service Management practises to introduce a new toolset at this moment in time. \nIt is anticipated this work will take approximately 24 months, following which the University may return to the market once internal process issues, challenges and required levels of maturity have been addressed. \nTherefore, the university will continue with the current incumbent solution, Ivanti, for a period of 2 years with an optional one year extension, and will concentrate efforts on improving processes and services that are provided to its customers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-UKPRN 10007798",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "MANCHESTER",
"postalCode": "M139PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G010,John Owens Building, Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.manchester.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "UKPRN 10007798",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1612758857"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05084379",
"name": "Ivanti UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1WA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Arlington Sq, Downshire Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05084379",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Ivanti UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9411",
"name": "The High Court of Justice of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6318",
"name": "The University of Manchester",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13 9PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034203-2022-2022/1961/ITSM/CC/JL-1",
"title": "ITSM Toolset",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034203-2022-2022/1961/ITSM/CC/JL-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}