Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
Digital Technical Competence (DTC) was established as part of the S1 changes in April 2025. Our role is to set the technical direction for Digital Services, ensure the solutions we deliver across National Highways achieve the right outcomes and value and provide matrix managed teams with the expertise needed to succeed. DTC currently brings together around 150 specialists across a wide range of interconnected digital disciplines, and our headcount is expected to grow to approximately 250 people over the next 24 months. As a new and rapidly expanding function, we need put in place the foundations that will enable us to build and maintain high quality digital capability. A key part of this is ensuring our people have access to recognised professional bodies that support their development, uphold industry standards, and provide assurance of their competence. DTC is investing in the BCS RoleModelplus Build and Consultancy Services to enable the development, assurance and sustainability of a structured, SFIA/SFIAplus‑aligned role framework across its digital and data workforce. The proposed investment of £19,690 for a 1‑year term includes deployment of the RoleModelplus system, three user licences and 12.5 days of expert consultancy to create, refine and finalise 25 digital and technology role profiles. This investment directly supports capability uplift, reduces role inconsistency, strengthens governance and enables long‑term sustainability of role creation within National Highways. BCS is the only UK chartered professional body for IT, uniquely empowered to award chartered status (CITP) and formal professional registration across the digital profession.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f228 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083860-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 11:14:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083860-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083860-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T12:14:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f228",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3384-QMHH",
"name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP1255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITEP1255 - BCS Role Model Plus additional Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Technical Competence (DTC) was established as part of the S1 changes in April 2025. Our role is to set the technical direction for Digital Services, ensure the solutions we deliver across National Highways achieve the right outcomes and value and provide matrix managed teams with the expertise needed to succeed. \nDTC currently brings together around 150 specialists across a wide range of interconnected digital disciplines, and our headcount is expected to grow to approximately 250 people over the next 24 months.\nAs a new and rapidly expanding function, we need put in place the foundations that will enable us to build and maintain high quality digital capability. A key part of this is ensuring our people have access to recognised professional bodies that support their development, uphold industry standards, and provide assurance of their competence.\nDTC is investing in the BCS RoleModelplus Build and Consultancy Services to enable the development, assurance and sustainability of a structured, SFIA/SFIAplus‑aligned role framework across its digital and data workforce. The proposed investment of £19,690 for a 1‑year term includes deployment of the RoleModelplus system, three user licences and 12.5 days of expert consultancy to create, refine and finalise 25 digital and technology role profiles.\nThis investment directly supports capability uplift, reduces role inconsistency, strengthens governance and enables long‑term sustainability of role creation within National Highways. BCS is the only UK chartered professional body for IT, uniquely empowered to award chartered status (CITP) and formal professional registration across the digital profession.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnterpriseSystemsProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3384-QMHH",
"name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 3LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 THE BEECHES"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-3384-QMHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicole.church@bcs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 61175,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73410
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:14:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083860-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T12:14:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f228",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3384-QMHH",
"name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP1255",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITEP1255 - BCS Role Model Plus additional Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Technical Competence (DTC) was established as part of the S1 changes in April 2025. Our role is to set the technical direction for Digital Services, ensure the solutions we deliver across National Highways achieve the right outcomes and value and provide matrix managed teams with the expertise needed to succeed. \nDTC currently brings together around 150 specialists across a wide range of interconnected digital disciplines, and our headcount is expected to grow to approximately 250 people over the next 24 months.\nAs a new and rapidly expanding function, we need put in place the foundations that will enable us to build and maintain high quality digital capability. A key part of this is ensuring our people have access to recognised professional bodies that support their development, uphold industry standards, and provide assurance of their competence.\nDTC is investing in the BCS RoleModelplus Build and Consultancy Services to enable the development, assurance and sustainability of a structured, SFIA/SFIAplus‑aligned role framework across its digital and data workforce. The proposed investment of £19,690 for a 1‑year term includes deployment of the RoleModelplus system, three user licences and 12.5 days of expert consultancy to create, refine and finalise 25 digital and technology role profiles.\nThis investment directly supports capability uplift, reduces role inconsistency, strengthens governance and enables long‑term sustainability of role creation within National Highways. BCS is the only UK chartered professional body for IT, uniquely empowered to award chartered status (CITP) and formal professional registration across the digital profession.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnterpriseSystemsProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZZ-3384-QMHH",
"name": "BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 3LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 THE BEECHES"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZZ-3384-QMHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nicole.church@bcs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 61175,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73410
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T12:14:17+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}