Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
National Highways intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of independent cyber security research and development. The requirement is for academic-led, evidence-based analysis to identify and assess emerging cyber risks across Strategic Road Network technologies, supporting development of mitigation strategies and safe adoption of new technologies. The contract will be awarded under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Research and Development), on the basis that the requirement constitutes specialist, research-led activity that cannot be met through the commercial market and requires independent academic capability.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065600-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 12:22:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065600-2026 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061280-2026 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 061278-2026 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056104-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065600-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:22:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 - Cyber R&D Project",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to include options for additional related services within the scope of the ITEP1168 Cyber R&D Project. These options may include, but are not limited to:\nAdditional research phases or work packages building on initial findings;\nFurther development, refinement, or scaling of project outputs;\nAdditional analysis, testing, or validation activities;\nExtended stakeholder engagement, dissemination, or communications activities; and\nSupport for wider adoption, implementation, or operationalisation of project outputs.\nAny such options will be exercised at the Authority’s discretion, subject to business need, performance of the initial contract, and availability of funding, and will be procured in accordance with the terms set out in the original contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Further extension(s) may be exercised where the research and development activities have not concluded by the contract end date of 31/03/2027, including where additional time is required to complete agreed deliverables, finalise outputs, or support dissemination and evaluation activities.\nAny extension will be subject to formal agreement between the Parties, continued value for money, and availability of funding. Extensions are expected to be limited in duration and scope, and will only be used where necessary to ensure successful completion of the Project."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:22:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP1168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 - Cyber R&D Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of independent cyber security research and development. The requirement is for academic-led, evidence-based analysis to identify and assess emerging cyber risks across Strategic Road Network technologies, supporting development of mitigation strategies and safe adoption of new technologies.\nThe contract will be awarded under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Research and Development), on the basis that the requirement constitutes specialist, research-led activity that cannot be met through the commercial market and requires independent academic capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Cardiff, CF10 3AT, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065600-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:22:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 - Cyber R&D Project",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to include options for additional related services within the scope of the ITEP1168 Cyber R&D Project. These options may include, but are not limited to:\nAdditional research phases or work packages building on initial findings;\nFurther development, refinement, or scaling of project outputs;\nAdditional analysis, testing, or validation activities;\nExtended stakeholder engagement, dissemination, or communications activities; and\nSupport for wider adoption, implementation, or operationalisation of project outputs.\nAny such options will be exercised at the Authority’s discretion, subject to business need, performance of the initial contract, and availability of funding, and will be procured in accordance with the terms set out in the original contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Further extension(s) may be exercised where the research and development activities have not concluded by the contract end date of 31/03/2027, including where additional time is required to complete agreed deliverables, finalise outputs, or support dissemination and evaluation activities.\nAny extension will be subject to formal agreement between the Parties, continued value for money, and availability of funding. Extensions are expected to be limited in duration and scope, and will only be used where necessary to ensure successful completion of the Project."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:22:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITEP1168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 - Cyber R&D Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of independent cyber security research and development. The requirement is for academic-led, evidence-based analysis to identify and assess emerging cyber risks across Strategic Road Network technologies, supporting development of mitigation strategies and safe adoption of new technologies.\nThe contract will be awarded under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Research and Development), on the basis that the requirement constitutes specialist, research-led activity that cannot be met through the commercial market and requires independent academic capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Cardiff, CF10 3AT, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061280-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T14:01:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 – Cyber Security Research and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes a single optional extension period which may be exercised by National Highways to complete the full programme.\nThe extension is intended to:\nCarry forward outputs developed during the initial funded period into validation, piloting, and dissemination activities.\nEnable completion of the full set of deliverables, including tested, validated, and operational-ready assets\nDeliver elements that are not achievable within the initial funded period, which is intentionally scoped to produce a self-contained baseline output only.\nThe extension would typically be exercised where:\nThe initial phases (Discovery and Prototyping) are successfully delivered\nThere is a continued requirement to validate, operationalise, and embed outputs\nFunding for the subsequent financial year is confirmed and approved\nNH wishes to realise full value from the initial R&D investment by completing the end-to-end programme"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T14:01:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 - Cyber R&D Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of independent cyber security research and development. The requirement is for academic-led, evidence-based analysis to identify and assess emerging cyber risks across Strategic Road Network technologies, supporting development of mitigation strategies and safe adoption of new technologies.\nThe contract will be awarded under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Research and Development), on the basis that the requirement constitutes specialist, research-led activity that cannot be met through the commercial market and requires independent academic capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Cardiff, CF10 3AT, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061278-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T13:57:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 – Cyber Security Research and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes a single optional extension period which may be exercised by National Highways to complete the full programme.\nThe extension is intended to:\nCarry forward outputs developed during the initial funded period into validation, piloting, and dissemination activities.\nEnable completion of the full set of deliverables, including tested, validated, and operational-ready assets\nDeliver elements that are not achievable within the initial funded period, which is intentionally scoped to produce a self-contained baseline output only.\nThe extension would typically be exercised where:\nThe initial phases (Discovery and Prototyping) are successfully delivered\nThere is a continued requirement to validate, operationalise, and embed outputs\nFunding for the subsequent financial year is confirmed and approved\nNH wishes to realise full value from the initial R&D investment by completing the end-to-end programme"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T13:57:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 - Cyber R&D Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of independent cyber security research and development. The requirement is for academic-led, evidence-based analysis to identify and assess emerging cyber risks across Strategic Road Network technologies, supporting development of mitigation strategies and safe adoption of new technologies.\nThe contract will be awarded under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Research and Development), on the basis that the requirement constitutes specialist, research-led activity that cannot be met through the commercial market and requires independent academic capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This route is compliant because:\n•\tThe requirement constitutes a research-driven R&D activity, not a standard commercial service.\n•\tThe deliverable is a novel and exploratory research output, forming an evidence base rather than a finished product\n•\tMarket engagement and existing evidence demonstrate:\n•\tLimited supplier capability in vendor-neutral research delivery\n•\tCommercial suppliers are not aligned to independent R&D outcomes \n•\tAcademic partners provide:\n•\tSpecialist expertise\n•\tContinuity with existing NH research activity\n•\tIndependence and credibility\nThe use of Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 is justified as the contract concerns:\n•\tResearch, experimentation, and development\n•\tTesting viability of new capability areas\n(as explicitly permitted under PA2023 provisions)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Cardiff, CF10 3AT, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056104-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T11:36:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITEP1168 – Cyber Security Research and Development",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes a single optional extension period which may be exercised by National Highways to complete the full programme.\nThe extension is intended to:\nCarry forward outputs developed during the initial funded period into validation, piloting, and dissemination activities.\nEnable completion of the full set of deliverables, including tested, validated, and operational-ready assets\nDeliver elements that are not achievable within the initial funded period, which is intentionally scoped to produce a self-contained baseline output only.\nThe extension would typically be exercised where:\nThe initial phases (Discovery and Prototyping) are successfully delivered\nThere is a continued requirement to validate, operationalise, and embed outputs\nFunding for the subsequent financial year is confirmed and approved\nNH wishes to realise full value from the initial R&D investment by completing the end-to-end programme"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056104-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056104-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T11:36:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b4d1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Highways intends to directly award a contract for the delivery of independent cyber security research and development. The requirement is for academic-led, evidence-based analysis to identify and assess emerging cyber risks across Strategic Road Network technologies, supporting development of mitigation strategies and safe adoption of new technologies.\nThe contract will be awarded under the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5 (Research and Development), on the basis that the requirement constitutes specialist, research-led activity that cannot be met through the commercial market and requires independent academic capability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This route is compliant because:\n•\tThe requirement constitutes a research-driven R&D activity, not a standard commercial service.\n•\tThe deliverable is a novel and exploratory research output, forming an evidence base rather than a finished product\n•\tMarket engagement and existing evidence demonstrate:\n•\tLimited supplier capability in vendor-neutral research delivery\n•\tCommercial suppliers are not aligned to independent R&D outcomes \n•\tAcademic partners provide:\n•\tSpecialist expertise\n•\tContinuity with existing NH research activity\n•\tIndependence and credibility\nThe use of Schedule 5, Paragraph 2 is justified as the contract concerns:\n•\tResearch, experimentation, and development\n•\tTesting viability of new capability areas\n(as explicitly permitted under PA2023 provisions)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Cardiff, CF10 3AT, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}