← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence National Highways requires: • Real time OSINT alerts (seconds/minutes) for protests, activism, and physical security events impacting the SRN. • Geofenced alerting to specific locations/assets. • Broad source coverage (social, broadcast, digital) with high precision to minimise false positives. • Workflow integrations (alert channels, dashboards) aligned to existing playbooks. • SaaS delivery with assured availability and support Contract value between £49.500 excluding VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe recommended procurement route is a Direct Award under the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41 with Schedule 5 (“Only One Supplier”), on the basis that Dataminr is the only supplier capable of delivering the required real time protest and physical threat intelligence outcomes evidenced through market analysis and Soft Market Testing. This route offers several advantages over alternative options and represents the most proportionate, efficient, and operationally secure approach for National Highways.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

2

Statusactive
Value£49,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066627
Latest release ID027473-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 15:58:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027473-2026
12 Mar 2026award, contract022354-2026
10 Mar 2026award, contract021260-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:58:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176719",
          "name": "Dataminr"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP1129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence\nNational Highways requires:\n•\tReal time OSINT alerts (seconds/minutes) for protests, activism, and physical security events impacting the SRN.\n•\tGeofenced alerting to specific locations/assets.\n•\tBroad source coverage (social, broadcast, digital) with high precision to minimise false positives.\n•\tWorkflow integrations (alert channels, dashboards) aligned to existing playbooks.\n•\tSaaS delivery with assured availability and support \nContract value between £49.500 excluding VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The recommended procurement route is a Direct Award under the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41 with Schedule 5 (“Only One Supplier”), on the basis that Dataminr is the only supplier capable of delivering the required real time protest and physical threat intelligence outcomes evidenced through market analysis and Soft Market Testing. This route offers several advantages over alternative options and represents the most proportionate, efficient, and operationally secure approach for National Highways.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176719",
      "name": "Dataminr",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square, London, England, EC4A 3TW"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@DATAMINR.COM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027473-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027473-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:58:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027473-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027473-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:58:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176719",
          "name": "Dataminr"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP1129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence\nNational Highways requires:\n•\tReal time OSINT alerts (seconds/minutes) for protests, activism, and physical security events impacting the SRN.\n•\tGeofenced alerting to specific locations/assets.\n•\tBroad source coverage (social, broadcast, digital) with high precision to minimise false positives.\n•\tWorkflow integrations (alert channels, dashboards) aligned to existing playbooks.\n•\tSaaS delivery with assured availability and support \nContract value between £49.500 excluding VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The recommended procurement route is a Direct Award under the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41 with Schedule 5 (“Only One Supplier”), on the basis that Dataminr is the only supplier capable of delivering the required real time protest and physical threat intelligence outcomes evidenced through market analysis and Soft Market Testing. This route offers several advantages over alternative options and represents the most proportionate, efficient, and operationally secure approach for National Highways.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176719",
      "name": "Dataminr",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square, London, England, EC4A 3TW"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@DATAMINR.COM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027473-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027473-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:58:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2026 · 022354-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-12T14:08:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59400
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022354-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022354-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-12T14:08:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177054",
          "name": "Dataminr"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "1559314-1"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP1129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence\nNational Highways requires:\n•\tReal time OSINT alerts (seconds/minutes) for protests, activism, and physical security events impacting the SRN.\n•\tGeofenced alerting to specific locations/assets.\n•\tBroad source coverage (social, broadcast, digital) with high precision to minimise false positives.\n•\tWorkflow integrations (alert channels, dashboards) aligned to existing playbooks.\n•\tSaaS delivery with assured availability and support \nContract value between £45k - 50k excluding VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ed Sanderson",
        "email": "edward.sanderson@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177054",
      "name": "Dataminr",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square, London, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dataminr.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@DATAMINR.COM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2026 · 021260-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021260-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T11:33:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021260-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021260-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T11:33:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176719",
          "name": "Dataminr"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP1129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ITEP1129 - Real‑time Open Source Intelligence (OSINT) alerts service for protest and physical threat intelligence\nNational Highways requires:\n•\tReal time OSINT alerts (seconds/minutes) for protests, activism, and physical security events impacting the SRN.\n•\tGeofenced alerting to specific locations/assets.\n•\tBroad source coverage (social, broadcast, digital) with high precision to minimise false positives.\n•\tWorkflow integrations (alert channels, dashboards) aligned to existing playbooks.\n•\tSaaS delivery with assured availability and support \nContract value between £45k - 50k excluding VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Highways intends to make a Direct Award under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, supported by the applicable justification contained within Schedule 5 (“Only One Supplier”).\nFollowing Soft Market Testing and technical assessment, National Highways has identified that Dataminr (First Alert) is the only supplier able to provide the required real time, OSINT based protest, activism, and physical threat intelligence alerts with the latency, accuracy, geofencing capability, and operational maturity required to support the safe operation of the Strategic Road Network. Competing threat intelligence suppliers assessed are primarily focused on cyber threat intelligence and do not offer the necessary real time physical world OSINT capabilities to meet National Highways’ safety critical requirements.\nThe service is essential for maintaining situational awareness, reducing incident response time, and enabling proactive management of threats to public safety and network operations. Transitioning to an alternative supplier is not feasible, as no viable substitutes exist that can meet the defined outcomes.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Edward.Sanderson@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176719",
      "name": "Dataminr",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square, London, England, EC4A 3TW"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@DATAMINR.COM"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}