← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ITEP1124 - Ertico (DFRS) subcription renewal

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The DFRS will supply near real time safety related traffic information from vehicles on the SRN and local roads to National Highways, which aligns with our Safety Imperative. This data is being utilised by as part of the Digital for Customer Delivery Plan, which specifically mentions DFRS as a data supplier. This work also aligns with our Customer Service Imperative.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£8,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064b8e
Latest release ID011522-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 16:12:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026award, contract011522-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011522-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T16:12:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173927",
          "name": "European Road Transport Telematics Implementation Coordination Organisation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP1124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITEP1124 - Ertico (DFRS) subcription renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The DFRS will supply near real time safety related traffic information from vehicles on the SRN and local roads to National Highways, which aligns with our Safety Imperative. This data is being utilised by as part of the Digital for Customer Delivery Plan, which specifically mentions DFRS as a data supplier.\nThis work also aligns with our Customer Service Imperative.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EnterpriseSystemsProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173927",
      "name": "European Road Transport Telematics Implementation Coordination Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BE",
        "country": "BE",
        "locality": "Bruxelles (Ixelles)",
        "postalCode": "1050",
        "countryName": "Belgium",
        "streetAddress": "Avenue Louise 523"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ertico.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "invoice@mail.ertico.com",
        "telephone": "+32 2 400 07 00"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10440
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011522-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011522-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:12:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011522-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011522-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T16:12:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48517000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173927",
          "name": "European Road Transport Telematics Implementation Coordination Organisation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP1124",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITEP1124 - Ertico (DFRS) subcription renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The DFRS will supply near real time safety related traffic information from vehicles on the SRN and local roads to National Highways, which aligns with our Safety Imperative. This data is being utilised by as part of the Digital for Customer Delivery Plan, which specifically mentions DFRS as a data supplier.\nThis work also aligns with our Customer Service Imperative.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "EnterpriseSystemsProcurement@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173927",
      "name": "European Road Transport Telematics Implementation Coordination Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BE",
        "country": "BE",
        "locality": "Bruxelles (Ixelles)",
        "postalCode": "1050",
        "countryName": "Belgium",
        "streetAddress": "Avenue Louise 523"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ertico.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "invoice@mail.ertico.com",
        "telephone": "+32 2 400 07 00"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 10440
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011522-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011522-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T16:12:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}