← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1 uplift

Buyer: National Highways →

BuyerNational Highways
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1

ITEP0666 Package 1 - Multi Service Provision (Services) The contract was awarded in June 2024 as per contracts finder reference: Procurement reference tender_394977/1366084 which was published on contracts finder on 14/06/2024. The Service: Digital Services requires a compliant, centrally managed route to market through which DS Technical Support Services can be procured to enable the delivery of the DS business plan and RIS3 business planning as well as supporting wider initiatives funded outside of DS.

Contract periodFrom 7 Jun 2024 to 10 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1

Statusactive
Value£13,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051a66
Latest release ID023787-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 11:11:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate023787-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023787-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T12:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148876",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023787-2025-CON_28103-1",
      "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148877",
          "name": "BJSS Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126414",
          "name": "BJSS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP0666",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1",
        "description": "ITEP0666  Package 1 - Multi Service Provision (Services) \nThe contract was awarded in June 2024 as per contracts finder reference: Procurement reference tender_394977/1366084 which was published on contracts finder on 14/06/2024.\nThe Service:\nDigital Services requires a compliant, centrally managed route to market through which DS Technical Support Services can be procured to enable the delivery of the DS business plan and RIS3 business planning as well as supporting wider initiatives funded outside of DS.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1 uplift",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148876",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.sanderson@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148877",
      "name": "BJSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Whitehall Quay, Leeds, LS1 4HR"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126414",
      "name": "BJSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32208",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023787-2025-CON_28103-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023787-2025-CON_28103-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The current contractor is providing the resource and is currently engaged in ‘in flight’ projects. \nIf National Highways (NH) sought to procure a supplier for the additional services, it would cause both significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for NH due to:\n a) The time and cost of onboarding a new supplier\n b) The delay in project timelines whilst a new procurement took place and the new supplier was onboarded\n c) Switching suppliers would disrupt ongoing work and impact project continuity and quality.",
          "description": "This is an uplift to the current contract due to an unexpected volume of demand on this contract. This contract will be uplifted to a maximum of 50% of the original contract value as per PCR2015 regulations."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023787-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "023787-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T12:11:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148876",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023787-2025-CON_28103-1",
      "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148877",
          "name": "BJSS Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126414",
          "name": "BJSS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITEP0666",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1",
        "description": "ITEP0666  Package 1 - Multi Service Provision (Services) \nThe contract was awarded in June 2024 as per contracts finder reference: Procurement reference tender_394977/1366084 which was published on contracts finder on 14/06/2024.\nThe Service:\nDigital Services requires a compliant, centrally managed route to market through which DS Technical Support Services can be procured to enable the delivery of the DS business plan and RIS3 business planning as well as supporting wider initiatives funded outside of DS.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1 uplift",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148876",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guilford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edward.sanderson@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001235000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148877",
      "name": "BJSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Whitehall Quay, Leeds, LS1 4HR"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126414",
      "name": "BJSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32208",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023787-2025-CON_28103-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ITEP0666 Augmentation Resource Package 1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023787-2025-CON_28103-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The current contractor is providing the resource and is currently engaged in ‘in flight’ projects. \nIf National Highways (NH) sought to procure a supplier for the additional services, it would cause both significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for NH due to:\n a) The time and cost of onboarding a new supplier\n b) The delay in project timelines whilst a new procurement took place and the new supplier was onboarded\n c) Switching suppliers would disrupt ongoing work and impact project continuity and quality.",
          "description": "This is an uplift to the current contract due to an unexpected volume of demand on this contract. This contract will be uplifted to a maximum of 50% of the original contract value as per PCR2015 regulations."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}