← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Item Writing Framework

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Item Writing Framework - Award

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To support the conduct of the delivery of assessments, DfE required a Supplier framework of multiple suppliers to draft and develop potential items and their mark schemes ready for formal trialling.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 171.5 average (77 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (82 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004200-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

004200-2021-2

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

004200-2021-3

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0297c9
Latest release ID004200-2021
Latest release timestampTue Mar 02 2021 22:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2021award, contract004200-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004200-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-02T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:419280-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7311",
          "name": "National Foundation for Educational Research"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7312",
          "name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7313",
          "name": "ACER International United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To support the conduct of the delivery of assessments, DfE required a Supplier framework of multiple suppliers to draft and develop potential items and their mark schemes ready for formal trialling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Item Writing Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Item Writing Framework - Award",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Asif.PATEL@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03700002288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7311",
      "name": "National Foundation for Educational Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "The Mere Upton Park Slough Berkshire SL1 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Foundation for Educational Research"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7312",
      "name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AlphaPlus Consultancy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7313",
      "name": "ACER International United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shropshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACER International United Kingdom Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004200-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004200-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004200-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2021 · 004200-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004200-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-02T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:419280-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7311",
          "name": "National Foundation for Educational Research"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7312",
          "name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-3",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7313",
          "name": "ACER International United Kingdom Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0297c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To support the conduct of the delivery of assessments, DfE required a Supplier framework of multiple suppliers to draft and develop potential items and their mark schemes ready for formal trialling.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Item Writing Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Item Writing Framework - Award",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Asif.PATEL@education.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03700002288"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7311",
      "name": "National Foundation for Educational Research",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "The Mere Upton Park Slough Berkshire SL1 2DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Foundation for Educational Research"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7312",
      "name": "AlphaPlus Consultancy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AlphaPlus Consultancy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7313",
      "name": "ACER International United Kingdom Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shropshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ACER International United Kingdom Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004200-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004200-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004200-2021-3",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004200-2021-3",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}