← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT454 Datacentre Rack Space Rental

Buyer: SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerSOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Rental provision of datacentre rack space with numerous estate fitouts against the Crown Hosting Datacentre framework.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Data-processing equipment 30236200Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Datacentre rack space rental, Cody Park fitout and Spring park fitout.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-processing equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Data-processing equipment (30236200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307102 median · 44.6 average (258 of 710 with a bid count)3.5 average (281 of 710 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK221 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070430-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£208,704

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d394
Latest release ID070430-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 14:45:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026award, contract070430-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070430-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:45:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d394",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070430-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09274699",
          "name": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Datacentre rack space rental, Cody Park fitout and Spring park fitout.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT454 Datacentre Rack Space Rental",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rental provision of datacentre rack space with numerous estate fitouts against the Crown Hosting Datacentre framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Matthews",
        "email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09274699",
      "name": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CORSHAM",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09274699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169929",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070430-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208704.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070430-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070430-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070430-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-24T15:45:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d394",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
    "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070430-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09274699",
          "name": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Datacentre rack space rental, Cody Park fitout and Spring park fitout.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30236200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT454 Datacentre Rack Space Rental",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rental provision of datacentre rack space with numerous estate fitouts against the Crown Hosting Datacentre framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158880",
      "name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA15DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicky Matthews",
        "email": "vicky.matthews@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09274699",
      "name": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CORSHAM",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09274699",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CROWN HOSTING DATA CENTRES LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169929",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Yeovil",
        "postalCode": "BA21 4AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070430-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208704.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070430-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract was awarded through a direct award under the Crown Hosting Data Centres Framework. The required services fall within the scope of the framework, which was established through a compliant competitive procurement process. Crown Hosting Data Centres Limited is the designated framework provider for these services. The Trust considered the use of the framework to be the most appropriate procurement route, providing value for money, continuity of service, and compliance with procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}