← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT1760_NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH

Buyer: Wiltshire Council →

BuyerWiltshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Wiltshire Council’s access layer network hardware has now aged, with a significant volume requiring replacement to ensure compliance with security requirements regarding life-cycle age. This network equipment allows council systems to communicate, and allows staff to work in our buildings, both the main sites (County Hall, Monkton Park, Bourne Hill) and remote sites (libraries, leisure centres, depots etc)

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Computer-related equipment 30230000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Wiltshire Council’s access layer network hardware has now aged, with a significant volume requiring replacement to ensure compliance with security requirements regarding life-cycle age. This network equipment allows council systems to communicate, and allows staff to work in our buildings, both the main sites (County Hall, Monkton Park, Bourne Hill) and remote sites (libraries, leisure centres, depots etc)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Computer-related equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1534 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037993-2023-IT1760 NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH-1

Statusactive
Value£557,344

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb75
Latest release ID037993-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 29 2023 10:40:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Dec 2023award, contract037993-2023
28 Jul 2023tender022063-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037993-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-29T10:40:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037993-2023-IT1760 NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101539",
          "name": "Usherline Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council’s access layer network hardware has now aged, with a significant volume requiring replacement to ensure compliance with security requirements regarding life-cycle age. This network equipment allows council systems to communicate, and allows staff to work in our buildings, both the main sites (County Hall, Monkton Park, Bourne Hill) and remote sites (libraries, leisure centres, depots etc)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT1760_NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council’s access layer network hardware has now aged, with a significant volume requiring replacement to ensure compliance with security requirements regarding life-cycle age. This network equipment allows council systems to communicate, and allows staff to work in our buildings, both the main sites (County Hall, Monkton Park, Bourne Hill) and remote sites (libraries, leisure centres, depots etc)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Oluseun Ajisafe",
        "email": "Oluseun.Ajisafe@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101539",
      "name": "Usherline Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Usherline Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11977",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037993-2023-IT1760 NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 557344,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037993-2023-IT1760 NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Dec 2023 · 037993-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037993-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-29T10:40:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037993-2023-IT1760 NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101539",
          "name": "Usherline Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council’s access layer network hardware has now aged, with a significant volume requiring replacement to ensure compliance with security requirements regarding life-cycle age. This network equipment allows council systems to communicate, and allows staff to work in our buildings, both the main sites (County Hall, Monkton Park, Bourne Hill) and remote sites (libraries, leisure centres, depots etc)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT1760_NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council’s access layer network hardware has now aged, with a significant volume requiring replacement to ensure compliance with security requirements regarding life-cycle age. This network equipment allows council systems to communicate, and allows staff to work in our buildings, both the main sites (County Hall, Monkton Park, Bourne Hill) and remote sites (libraries, leisure centres, depots etc)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Oluseun Ajisafe",
        "email": "Oluseun.Ajisafe@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101539",
      "name": "Usherline Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Usherline Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11977",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037993-2023-IT1760 NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 557344,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037993-2023-IT1760 NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2023 · 022063-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022063-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-28T16:39:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb75",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN681729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Wiltshire Council’s access layer network hardware has now aged, with a significant volume requiring replacement to ensure compliance with security requirements regarding life-cycle age. This network equipment allows council systems to communicate, and allows staff to work in our buildings, both the main sites (County Hall, Monkton Park, Bourne Hill) and remote sites (libraries, leisure centres, depots etc)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT1760_NETWORK HARDWARE REFRESH",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-28T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-28T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wiltshire Council’s access layer network hardware has now aged, with a significant volume requiring replacement to ensure compliance with security requirements regarding life-cycle age. This network equipment allows council systems to communicate, and allows staff to work in our buildings, both the main sites (County Hall, Monkton Park, Bourne Hill) and remote sites (libraries, leisure centres, depots etc)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-28T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30396",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Oluseun Ajisafe",
        "email": "Oluseun.Ajisafe@wiltshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1225713436"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11977",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}