← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IT087 - CRM Solution for Marketing

Buyer: Birmingham City University →

BuyerBirmingham City University
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Apr 2021
Value£1
Published15 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Birmingham City University (BCU) uses a customer relationship management (CRM) system to communicate with prospective students, regularly sending content and information to those for whom it has contact details. This tender process aims to secure a new and more sophisticated system, which will significantly extend our current capacity to communicate with, and nurture the interest of, prospective students of all kinds – early enquirers, registrants and attendees of open days, as well as applicants. The system would be applicable to Home, International, UG and PG (including PGR) markets.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services 72212480

Lot details

Lot 1

Birmingham City University uses a customer relationship management (CRM) system to communicate with prospective students, regularly sending content and information to those for whom it has contact details. Our current system is set to be discontinued in July 2022. This tender process aims to secure a new and more sophisticated system, which will significantly extend our current capacity to communicate with, and nurture the interest of, prospective students of all kinds – early enquirers, registrants and attendees of open days, as well as applicants. The system would be applicable to Home, International, UG and PG (including PGR) markets.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services (72212480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72 median · 2 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029bdb
Latest release ID005226-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 15 2021 18:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Mar 2021tender005226-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005226-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-15T18:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8825",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bdb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Term - 3+1+1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Birmingham City University uses a customer relationship management (CRM) system to communicate with prospective students, regularly sending content and information to those for whom it has contact details. Our current system is set to be discontinued in July 2022.   \nThis tender process aims to secure a new and more sophisticated system, which will significantly extend our current capacity to communicate with, and nurture the interest of, prospective students of all kinds – early enquirers, registrants and attendees of open days, as well as applicants. The system would be applicable to Home, International, UG and PG (including PGR) markets.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT087 - CRM Solution for Marketing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) uses a customer relationship management (CRM) system to communicate with prospective students, regularly sending content and information to those for whom it has contact details. \nThis tender process aims to secure a new and more sophisticated system, which will significantly extend our current capacity to communicate with, and nurture the interest of, prospective students of all kinds – early enquirers, registrants and attendees of open days, as well as applicants. The system would be applicable to Home, International, UG and PG (including PGR) markets.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8825",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Sales%2C-marketing-and-business-intelligence-software-development-services./MXCN6944B5",
        "email": "jamie.cupper@bcu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213317677"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8826",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WS2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1213317677"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Sales%2C-marketing-and-business-intelligence-software-development-services./MXCN6944B5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/MXCN6944B5\n GO Reference: GO-2021315-PRO-17931575",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Mar 2021 · 005226-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005226-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-15T18:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8825",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029bdb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Term - 3+1+1 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Birmingham City University uses a customer relationship management (CRM) system to communicate with prospective students, regularly sending content and information to those for whom it has contact details. Our current system is set to be discontinued in July 2022.   \nThis tender process aims to secure a new and more sophisticated system, which will significantly extend our current capacity to communicate with, and nurture the interest of, prospective students of all kinds – early enquirers, registrants and attendees of open days, as well as applicants. The system would be applicable to Home, International, UG and PG (including PGR) markets.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT087 - CRM Solution for Marketing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City University (BCU) uses a customer relationship management (CRM) system to communicate with prospective students, regularly sending content and information to those for whom it has contact details. \nThis tender process aims to secure a new and more sophisticated system, which will significantly extend our current capacity to communicate with, and nurture the interest of, prospective students of all kinds – early enquirers, registrants and attendees of open days, as well as applicants. The system would be applicable to Home, International, UG and PG (including PGR) markets.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8825",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building, Cardigan Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Sales%2C-marketing-and-business-intelligence-software-development-services./MXCN6944B5",
        "email": "jamie.cupper@bcu.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213317677"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8826",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WS2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1213317677"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Sales%2C-marketing-and-business-intelligence-software-development-services./MXCN6944B5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/MXCN6944B5\n GO Reference: GO-2021315-PRO-17931575",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}