23 Sept 2024 · 030276-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "030276-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-09-23T09:52:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040323",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-Cadent Gas Limited",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030276-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for up to a further period of 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Cadent was seeking a partner to provide Infrastructure and Application Support and Maintenance services for a range of core business systems. The chosen partner is to operate using a suite of standard ITIL processes which are deployed today across Cadent."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Support & Maintenance (Managed Applications & Infrastructure Support)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent was seeking a partner to provide Infrastructure and Application Support and Maintenance services for a range of core business systems. The chosen partner is to operate using a suite of standard ITIL processes which are deployed today across Cadent.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Cadent Gas Limited",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV79JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ansty Park Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robbie Ochieng",
"email": "Robbie.Ochieng@cadentgas.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030276-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030276-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Sept 2023 · 028093-2023 · tender
{
"id": "028093-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-22T16:29:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040323",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Initial term of 4 years with options to extend up to a further 4 years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 4 years with options to extend up to a further 4 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cadent is seeking a partner to provide Infrastructure and Application Support and Maintenance services for a range of core business systems. We expect the chosen partner to operate using a suite of standard ITIL processes which are deployed today across Cadent.\nThe notice includes a list of services and cpv codes for Information Technology services. A full range is included in the PQQ that are indicative and outlines the broad service categories rather than particulars. The services actually required will also include related, complementary or ancillary services within each category. The actual scope of services required may be narrower than that set out above.\nAlongside the support and maintenance service, Cadent is seeking a partner that can provide both project and resource augmentation services as required over the term of the agreement.\nCadent's support processes are currently managed using Service Now and the successful bidder will be expected to successfully procure, maintain and implement a replacement service management tool (which could be Service Now or an alternative) as part of the overall service transition exercise.\nCadent estimated value is £5,000,000 - £10,000,000 per annum for IT applications and infrastructure support. \nCadent estimates up to a further £100,000,000 potential spend on project and resource augmentation services across the 8-year term on a no volume guarantee basis. Additional information: Interested persons should access the procurement documents which will be made available on the 28th of September and must complete and submit the PQQ by the 30th of October to be eligible to be shortlisted and invited to tender. The shortlisting rules are set out in the PQQ. Up to a maximum of 8 bidders that also pass our mandatory questions will advance to the RfP stage which is expected to be released on the 15th of November 2023. Further details of the shortlisting process are available in the PQQ documentation.\nAll documentation related to this procurement is available via the Ariba portal, please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to access the documents.\nAll financial values stated in this notice are calculated using current prices plus assumed inflation based on RPI forecast rates to 2032. All these values are estimates only and the final values will depend on the precise services required to be delivered, the means of delivery, the way in which projects and project risks materialise, the actual rates of inflation up to completion of the programme, and other factors.\nIn May 2023, Cadent conducted a request for information (RfI) exercise through which feedback was sought from the market in respect of its proposals. Interested organisations submitted written responses to questions contained in a RfI document titled \"IT Support & Maintenance RfI ROM Short Scope of Services\". This exercise was advertised in FTS with the Notice reference 2023/S 000-012842 titled \"Cadent Infrastructure & Application Support Services RfI.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Information contained in the PQQ Documentation"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cadent Gas is based in England and services will be required across the entire country"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Support & Maintenance (Managed Applications & Infrastructure Support)",
"value": {
"amount": 180000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cadent Gas is seeking to engage with suppliers who can deliver an IT Managed Service encompassing Applications and Infrastructure. Additionally, we need this supplier to recommend, implement, and manage our own IT Service Management Tool. Given the dynamic nature of the services involved, the chosen vendor should possess the capability to execute both significant and minor changes to the services throughout the contract period, subject to separate contracts where appropriate. \nThis procurement event will be conducted via SAP Ariba therefore please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com for access to the tender documentation. The PQQ is expected to open on the 28th September 2023 which is when you will be able to access the event.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-30T15:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sap.com/uk/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html or Cadent Gas Ltd, Ansty Park, Pilot Way, Coventry, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UK. box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com, https://www.sap.com/uk/products/spend-management/ariba-login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ansty Park, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"name": "Robbie Ochieng",
"email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93303",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}