Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Industrial Decarbonisation and Emissions Trading team, in collaboration with Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are awarding a contract for the provision of IT Service Management and application Development services. This contract is for the provision of IT Service Management (ITSM) functions including a service desk, cloud infrastructure support and maintenance, application support, application development and delivery, and security management. Contract procured through GCA Framework Technology Services 4, Matrix Lot 2.5
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079163-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 15:13:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079163-2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071439-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079163-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:13:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management and Development (SMD)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Industrial Decarbonisation and Emissions Trading team, in collaboration with Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are awarding a contract for the provision of IT Service Management and application Development services.\nThis contract is for the provision of IT Service Management (ITSM) functions including a service desk, cloud infrastructure support and maintenance, application support, application development and delivery, and security management.\nContract procured through GCA Framework Technology Services 4, Matrix Lot 2.5",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3d & E, Third Floor, 31 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@version1.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension periods of 12 months each within the contract value of £50,000,000 (exc. VAT)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:13:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI043",
"description": "Achievement of Incident Response and Resolution Performance Measures KPI001 to KPI018",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI044",
"description": "Statement of Work: Achievement of Agile Delivery KPIs",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI049",
"description": "Statement of Work - delivered in accordance with Service Standards and the Delivery Plan",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI054",
"description": "Successful delivery of the commitments for MAC 2.2 in accordance with the agreed timed action plan",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relatedLots": [
"2",
"5"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "079163-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T16:13:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management and Development (SMD)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Industrial Decarbonisation and Emissions Trading team, in collaboration with Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are awarding a contract for the provision of IT Service Management and application Development services.\nThis contract is for the provision of IT Service Management (ITSM) functions including a service desk, cloud infrastructure support and maintenance, application support, application development and delivery, and security management.\nContract procured through GCA Framework Technology Services 4, Matrix Lot 2.5",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3d & E, Third Floor, 31 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@version1.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension periods of 12 months each within the contract value of £50,000,000 (exc. VAT)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:13:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI043",
"description": "Achievement of Incident Response and Resolution Performance Measures KPI001 to KPI018",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI044",
"description": "Statement of Work: Achievement of Agile Delivery KPIs",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI049",
"description": "Statement of Work - delivered in accordance with Service Standards and the Delivery Plan",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI054",
"description": "Successful delivery of the commitments for MAC 2.2 in accordance with the agreed timed action plan",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relatedLots": [
"2",
"5"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "071439-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T17:03:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two extension periods of 12 months each within the contract value of £50,000,000 (exc. VAT)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T17:03:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d5d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IT Service Management and Development (SMD)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Industrial Decarbonisation and Emissions Trading team, in collaboration with Integrated Corporate Services (ICS) Digital, are awarding a contract for the provision of IT Service Management and application Development services.\nThis contract is for the provision of IT Service Management (ITSM) functions including a service desk, cloud infrastructure support and maintenance, application support, application development and delivery, and security management.\nContract procured through GCA Framework Technology Services 4, Matrix Lot 2.5",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smdprocurement@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"name": "Version 1 Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 5DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3d & E, Third Floor, 31 Temple Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVJ-5323-ZYVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendernotices@version1.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eac3",
"relatedLots": [
"2",
"5"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}