Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Development Bank of Wales →
The Development Bank of Wales undertook a competitive flexible procedure, this notice is to notify that we have entered into a contract with the successful supplier. The Scope: The Development Bank of Wales currently operate a security operation model that is split across multiple providers and technologies. To help reduce the complexity of this approach and improve our ability to effectively monitor, respond to, and mitigate security threats, the Banc are investigating the feasibility of implementing a unified Microsoft security operations platform, the day-to-day management of which would be supported by a single provider. This transition will not only streamline our processes and technology, but also increase the efficiency of our incident response efforts and reduce the potential for gaps in our security posture caused by the fragmentation of tools and services. Currently, our Azure services are handled by Service Provider A, which focuses on optimising our cloud infrastructure. Service Provider B is responsible for managing our Microsoft 365 environment and on-premises infrastructure, ensuring that both are configured and maintained to meet our operational needs. Additionally, our managed detection and response (MDR) services are provided by Service Provider C, which utilises their own proprietary platform to deliver continuous monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across our IT estate. The Banc is investigating replacing Service Provider C with a new Service Provider that will take over the managed detection and response function, utilising the Microsoft unified security platform. They will be responsible for the implementation, configuration and on going management of the platform, and providing proactive advice and recommendations to improve the security of our Microsoft estate, drawing on Microsoft’s insights, but will not be responsible for any configuration outside of the security platform. The new provider will collaborate closely with Service Providers A and B to align security practices ensuring that our entire IT environment remains protected against emerging threats.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04efe9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044725-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 11:48:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044725-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038257-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044725-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T12:48:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"name": "Wavenet Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales undertook a competitive flexible procedure, this notice is to notify that we have entered into a contract with the successful supplier.\nThe Scope:\nThe Development Bank of Wales currently operate a security operation model that is split across multiple providers and technologies. To help reduce the complexity of this approach and improve our ability to effectively monitor, respond to, and mitigate security threats, the\nBanc are investigating the feasibility of implementing a unified Microsoft security operations platform, the day-to-day management of which would be supported by a single provider. This transition will not only streamline our processes and technology, but also increase the efficiency of our incident response efforts and reduce the potential for gaps in our security\nposture caused by the fragmentation of tools and services.\nCurrently, our Azure services are handled by Service Provider A, which focuses on optimising our cloud infrastructure. Service Provider B is responsible for managing our Microsoft 365 environment and on-premises infrastructure, ensuring that both are configured and maintained to meet our operational needs. Additionally, our managed detection and response (MDR) services are provided by Service Provider C, which utilises their own proprietary platform to deliver continuous monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across our IT estate.\nThe Banc is investigating replacing Service Provider C with a new Service Provider that will take over the managed detection and response function, utilising the Microsoft unified security platform. They will be responsible for the implementation, configuration and on going management of the platform, and providing proactive advice and recommendations to\nimprove the security of our Microsoft estate, drawing on Microsoft’s insights, but will not be responsible for any configuration outside of the security platform. The new provider will collaborate closely with Service Providers A and B to align security practices ensuring that our entire IT environment remains protected against emerging threats.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "029 20801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"name": "Wavenet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "At One Central Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shekul.islam@wavenet.co.uk",
"telephone": "0121 18120215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IT Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional services and consultancy may be required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044725-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044725-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T12:48:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Resolving threats",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044725-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T12:48:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"name": "Wavenet Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales undertook a competitive flexible procedure, this notice is to notify that we have entered into a contract with the successful supplier.\nThe Scope:\nThe Development Bank of Wales currently operate a security operation model that is split across multiple providers and technologies. To help reduce the complexity of this approach and improve our ability to effectively monitor, respond to, and mitigate security threats, the\nBanc are investigating the feasibility of implementing a unified Microsoft security operations platform, the day-to-day management of which would be supported by a single provider. This transition will not only streamline our processes and technology, but also increase the efficiency of our incident response efforts and reduce the potential for gaps in our security\nposture caused by the fragmentation of tools and services.\nCurrently, our Azure services are handled by Service Provider A, which focuses on optimising our cloud infrastructure. Service Provider B is responsible for managing our Microsoft 365 environment and on-premises infrastructure, ensuring that both are configured and maintained to meet our operational needs. Additionally, our managed detection and response (MDR) services are provided by Service Provider C, which utilises their own proprietary platform to deliver continuous monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across our IT estate.\nThe Banc is investigating replacing Service Provider C with a new Service Provider that will take over the managed detection and response function, utilising the Microsoft unified security platform. They will be responsible for the implementation, configuration and on going management of the platform, and providing proactive advice and recommendations to\nimprove the security of our Microsoft estate, drawing on Microsoft’s insights, but will not be responsible for any configuration outside of the security platform. The new provider will collaborate closely with Service Providers A and B to align security practices ensuring that our entire IT environment remains protected against emerging threats.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "029 20801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"name": "Wavenet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "At One Central Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shekul.islam@wavenet.co.uk",
"telephone": "0121 18120215"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IT Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Additional services and consultancy may be required"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044725-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044725-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T12:48:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Resolving threats",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038257-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T14:02:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efe9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional services and project work may be required "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038257-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038257-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T14:02:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"name": "Wavenet Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00105",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of IT Security Sevices",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to notify the market of the Development Bank of Wales' intention to award a contract for the IT security services.\nThe Development Bank of Wales currently operate a security operation model that is split across multiple providers and technologies. To help reduce the complexity of this approach and improve our ability to effectively monitor, respond to, and mitigate security threats, the Banc are investigating the feasibility of implementing a unified Microsoft security operations platform, the day-to-day management of which would be supported by a single provider. his transition will not only streamline our processes and technology, but also increase the efficiency of our incident response efforts and reduce the potential for gaps in our security posture caused by the fragmentation of tools and services.\nCurrently, our Azure services are handled by Service Provider A, which focuses on optimising our cloud infrastructure. Service Provider B is responsible for managing our Microsoft 365 environment and on-premises infrastructure, ensuring that both are configured and maintained to meet our operational needs. Additionally, our managed detection and response (MDR) services are provided by Service Provider C, which utilises their own proprietary platform to deliver continuous monitoring, threat detection, and incident response across our IT estate.\nThe Banc is investigating replacing Service Provider C with a new Service Provider that will take over the managed detection and response function, utilising the Microsoft unified security platform. They will be responsible for the implementation, configuration and on-going management of the platform, and providing proactive advice and recommendations to improve the security of our Microsoft estate, drawing on Microsoft’s insights, but will not be responsible for any configuration outside of the security platform. The new provider will collaborate closely with Service Providers A and B to align security practices ensuring that our entire IT environment remains protected against emerging threats.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "procurement@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"name": "Wavenet Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B90 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor One Central Boulevard, Central Boulevard"
},
"control": {
"description": "Venetia Copper \nPhilip Grannum\nStewart Motler\nAt One Central Boulevard, Solihull, B90 8BG\nThetis Parentco Limited - Ropemaker Place, 28 Ropemaker Street, London EC2Y 9HD\nThetis Midco Limited - Ropemaker Place, 28 Ropemaker Street, London EC2Y 9HD\nWn Corporate Limited - Second Floor One Central Boulevard, Central Boulevard Blythe Valley Park, Shirley, Solihull B90 8BG\nWilliam Dawson - One Central Boulevard, Solihull B90 8BG\nMacquarie Group Limited - 1 Elizabeth Street, Sydney AU-NSW 2000\nThetis Bidco Limited - Second Floor One Central Boulevard, Central Boulevard Blythe Valley Park, Shirley, Solihull B90 8BG\nThetis Topco Limited - Ropemaker Place, 28 Ropemaker Street, London EC2Y 9HD\nMprc Europe Ltd - Ropemaker Place, 28 Ropemaker Street, London EC2Y 9HD\nMacquarie Principal Finance UK Limited - Ropemaker Place, 28 Ropemaker Street, London EC2Y 9HD"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGC-2348-BVLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shekul.islam@wavenet.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}