← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

IT Planning System

Buyer: Havant Borough Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHavant Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2023
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Havant Borough Council (HBC) [the Council] is seeking to procure a new Planning IT system to replace its legacy system, Acolaid. The current system hosts Arboriculture, Planning Enforcement and Land Charges and has been in place for many years and is at the end of its operational life.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Havant Borough Council (HBC) [the Council] is seeking to procure a new Planning IT system to replace its legacy system, Acolaid. The current system hosts Arboriculture, Planning Enforcement and Land Charges and has been in place for many years and is at the end of its operational life.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,3332 median · 14 average (3,669 of 9,333 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,415 of 9,333 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,9192 median · 29.6 average (1,014 of 2,919 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,295 of 2,919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eb8f
Latest release ID022102-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 31 2023 08:50:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=391dfd92-7e2f-ee11-8124-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2023tender022102-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022102-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T09:50:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87874",
    "name": "Havant Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN682025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Havant Borough Council (HBC) [the Council] is seeking to procure a new Planning IT system to replace its legacy system, Acolaid. The current system hosts Arboriculture, Planning Enforcement and Land Charges and has been in place for many years and is at the end of its operational life.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Planning System",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Havant Borough Council (HBC) [the Council] is seeking to procure a new Planning IT system to replace its legacy system, Acolaid. The current system hosts Arboriculture, Planning Enforcement and Land Charges and has been in place for many years and is at the end of its operational life.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=391dfd92-7e2f-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87874",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Plaza, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havant.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.havant.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havant Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=391dfd92-7e2f-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Darsej Gjakiu",
        "email": "darsej.gjakiu@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7548771528"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87875",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Havant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havant Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2023 · 022102-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022102-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-31T09:50:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87874",
    "name": "Havant Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN682025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Havant Borough Council (HBC) [the Council] is seeking to procure a new Planning IT system to replace its legacy system, Acolaid. The current system hosts Arboriculture, Planning Enforcement and Land Charges and has been in place for many years and is at the end of its operational life.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Planning System",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Havant Borough Council (HBC) [the Council] is seeking to procure a new Planning IT system to replace its legacy system, Acolaid. The current system hosts Arboriculture, Planning Enforcement and Land Charges and has been in place for many years and is at the end of its operational life.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=391dfd92-7e2f-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87874",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "postalCode": "PO9 2AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Plaza, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havant.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.havant.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havant Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=391dfd92-7e2f-ee11-8124-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Darsej Gjakiu",
        "email": "darsej.gjakiu@capita.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7548771528"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87875",
      "name": "Havant Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Havant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Havant Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}