Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: POOL RE SERVICES LIMITED →
IT Managed Service to support a transformational approach to service delivery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0511f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004318-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 12:44:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004318-2026 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000023-2026 |
| 13 May 2025 | tender | 020836-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004318-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T12:44:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-13679394",
"name": "POOL RE SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11360738",
"name": "BZB IT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Service Provider",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Managed Service to support a transformational approach to service delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13679394",
"name": "POOL RE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 King William Street, Equitable House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13679394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11360738",
"name": "BZB IT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Kelso Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bzbit.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11360738",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oli.hayes@bzbit.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQB-6268-PXRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IT Managed Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 295386,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 354463
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "May extend the Contract for up to three (3) additional periods of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:44:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable to post the KPIs as the contract value is under £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004318-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T12:44:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-13679394",
"name": "POOL RE SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11360738",
"name": "BZB IT LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Service Provider",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Managed Service to support a transformational approach to service delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13679394",
"name": "POOL RE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 King William Street, Equitable House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13679394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11360738",
"name": "BZB IT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Kelso Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bzbit.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11360738",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oli.hayes@bzbit.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNQB-6268-PXRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IT Managed Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 295386,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 354463
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "May extend the Contract for up to three (3) additional periods of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T12:44:00Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable to post the KPIs as the contract value is under £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000023-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-02T11:22:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-13679394",
"name": "POOL RE SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 295386,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 354463
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "May extend the Contract for up to three (3) additional periods of up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000023-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000023-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T11:22:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11360738",
"name": "BZB IT LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Service Provider",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Managed Service to support a transformational approach to service delivery.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13679394",
"name": "POOL RE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 King William Street, Equitable House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13679394",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11360738",
"name": "BZB IT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BATH",
"postalCode": "BA1 3AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 KELSO PLACE"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11360738",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Oli.hayes@bzbit.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020836-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-13T13:27:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0511f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRE00272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Pool Re may require, in its absolute discretion, the service provider to provide additional related services and/or expand services during the lifetime of the contract to meet future changes in demands or new initiatives."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Buyer may extend the Contract for up to three additional periods of up to 12 Months by giving not less than 6 Months’ notice in writing to the Supplier (a) prior to the Expiry Date, in respect of the first such extension, and (b) prior to the end of the first extension, in respect of the second such extension. The Conditions of the Contract shall apply throughout any such extended period. The Buyer may choose that an extension shall apply to only part of the Services, in which case the Charges shall be reduced pro rata."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on a price-per-quality-point (PQP) approach. This means the Tenderer offering the best ratio of high service quality versus price will rank higher"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"description": "Tenders will be evaluated on a price-per-quality-point (PQP) approach. This means the Tenderer offering the best ratio of high service quality versus price will rank higher"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Tenders will be evaluated on a price-per-quality-point (PQP) approach. This means the Tenderer offering the best ratio of high service quality versus price will rank higher"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Managed Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020836-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020836-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-13T13:27:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Pool Re are issuing this Tender Notice to commence the first stage of this procurement, via a Procurement Specific Questionnaire with accompanying Conditions of Participation.\nUpon completion, a shortlisted selection of suppliers will be invited to the Invitation to Tender stage. \nThe ITT stage will include a written submission, followed by a Supplier Presentation stage. \nFurther details on down-selection between stages are included in the tender documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Pool Re is seeking to reprocure its IT Managed Service to support a transformational approach to service delivery. The organisation requires a forward-thinking technology partner to meet our evolving requirements, as well as support delivery of its usual operational services.\nWe aim to engage a provider capable of:\n•\tIntroducing proven, innovative ways of working to deliver and support our business strategy.\n•\tAccelerating implementation, time-to-value, and confidence in technology acquisition to support transformation programmes\n•\tEnabling long-term planning and strategic development\n•\tReducing total cost of ownership, whilst maximising efficiency\n•\tProviding access to additional expertise and resources to enhance outcomes\nPool Re operates with a small in-house IT team, which is currently complemented by an outsourced service. Our objective is to establish the optimal blend of in-house and outsourced expertise. In shaping our approach, key considerations include:\n•\tLeveraging the advantages of a cloud-based environment\n•\tIntegrating innovative technologies where beneficial.\n•\tForming a strategic partnership that delivers significant value and aligns with our commitment to cost-effectiveness and shared values.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-28T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://poolre.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ Supplier Registration: In order to access the opportunity please access Pool Re’s eSourcing Portal http://poolre.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ and complete the Supplier Registration \nEnsure you Complete Registration Data by answering all required questions marked with an asterisk.\nTo Access the SQ - express an interest through the tab PQQs Open to All Suppliers, this will then move the PQQ to My PQQs List. To express an interest in Open Opportunities, please use PQQs Open to All Suppliers. \nTo Access the ITTs – express an interest through the tab ITTs Open to All Suppliers, this will then move the ITT to My ITTs List. To express interest in Open Opportunities, please use ITTs Open to All Suppliers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-09T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pool Re Services Limited"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Pool Re determined that preliminary market engagement was not necessary for this procurement. The requirements were sufficiently clear, and market conditions were well understood, allowing for a competitive tender process without prior engagement.\nA desktop market analysis was completed before publication."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}