← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published20 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) carries out fusion research in the UK on behalf of the government at the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy (CCFE). UKAEA is an executive non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. CCFE is one of the world’s leading fusion research laboratories. Our scientists and engineers are working with partners around the globe to develop fusion as a new source of clean energy for tomorrow’s power stations. UKAEA Computing Division are looking to form a collaborative working relationship with the selected contractor to provide IT Managed Services and whilst carrying out any work it is expected that the supplier will transfer knowledge to the IT support teams. The contract will be in place for a maximum of 3 years with 2 annual extensions possible. 3 +1+1 = 5 Years All values in this notice are excluding VAT.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services 72222000Information systems or technology strategic review services 72222100Information systems or technology planning services 72222200Information technology requirements review services 72223000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

The UKAEA is looking to form a collaborative working relationship with the selected supplier to provide IT Managed Services during peak demand. UKAEA will expect the IT Managed Service supplier to provide IT support for services to the UKAEA Computing Division enabling it to support existing ‘business as usual’ activities and project work as required. All IT Managed Services work will follow industry standard and Computing Division best practices & where required project management best practices. This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to advertise a supplier event to be held on Monday the 7th August virtually by Zoom. The event will involve a short webinar detailing UKAEA's requirements with the opportunity to ask questions which will be answered during the session via the chat function. If you wish to attend this session, please contact Guy Wells - Procurement Business Partner by the email below to register your interest. Please do this by mid-day (12) of the 3 August 2023. All information regards the supplier event will be published with the tender so any supplier unable to attend can still bid. Additional information: As above, the supplier event will be held virtually: Monday 7 August 14:30 to 16:00 guy.wells@ukaea.uk If you do not express interest by the above date you will not receive an invite and so will not be able to attend. Date of publishing tender is an estimate and subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Systems and technical consultancy services, Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services, Information systems or technology strategic review services, Information systems or technology planning services, Information technology requirements review services, Computer support and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer232 median · 60.7 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)2.8 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6342.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 634 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 634 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e3f2
Latest release ID020990-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 20 2023 14:51:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2023planning020990-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020990-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T15:51:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/GW/095/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UKAEA is looking to form a collaborative working relationship with the selected supplier to provide IT Managed Services during peak demand.\nUKAEA will expect the IT Managed Service supplier to provide IT support for services to the UKAEA Computing Division enabling it to support existing ‘business as usual’ activities and project work as required.\nAll IT Managed Services work will follow industry standard and Computing Division best practices & where required project management best practices.\nThis is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to advertise a supplier event to be held on Monday the 7th August virtually by Zoom.  The event will involve a short webinar detailing UKAEA's requirements with the opportunity to ask questions which will be answered during the session via the chat function.\nIf you wish to attend this session, please contact Guy Wells - Procurement Business Partner by the email below to register your interest.  Please do this by mid-day (12) of the 3 August 2023.\nAll information regards the supplier event will be published with the tender so any supplier unable to attend can still bid. Additional information: As above, the supplier event will be held virtually:\nMonday 7 August\n14:30 to 16:00\nguy.wells@ukaea.uk\nIf you do not express interest by the above date you will not receive an invite and so will not be able to attend.\nDate of publishing tender is an estimate and subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) carries out fusion research in the UK on behalf of the government at the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy (CCFE). UKAEA is an executive non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. CCFE is one of the world’s leading fusion research laboratories. Our scientists and engineers are working with partners around the globe to develop fusion as a new source of clean energy for tomorrow’s power stations.\nUKAEA Computing Division are looking to form a collaborative working relationship with the selected contractor to provide IT Managed Services and whilst carrying out any work it is expected that the supplier will transfer knowledge to the IT support teams.\nThe contract will be in place for a maximum of 3 years with 2 annual extensions possible. 3 +1+1 = 5 Years\nAll values in this notice are excluding VAT.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70850&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Guy Wells",
        "email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Notice to advertise supplier event only.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2023 · 020990-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020990-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T15:51:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3f2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/GW/095/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UKAEA is looking to form a collaborative working relationship with the selected supplier to provide IT Managed Services during peak demand.\nUKAEA will expect the IT Managed Service supplier to provide IT support for services to the UKAEA Computing Division enabling it to support existing ‘business as usual’ activities and project work as required.\nAll IT Managed Services work will follow industry standard and Computing Division best practices & where required project management best practices.\nThis is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) to advertise a supplier event to be held on Monday the 7th August virtually by Zoom.  The event will involve a short webinar detailing UKAEA's requirements with the opportunity to ask questions which will be answered during the session via the chat function.\nIf you wish to attend this session, please contact Guy Wells - Procurement Business Partner by the email below to register your interest.  Please do this by mid-day (12) of the 3 August 2023.\nAll information regards the supplier event will be published with the tender so any supplier unable to attend can still bid. Additional information: As above, the supplier event will be held virtually:\nMonday 7 August\n14:30 to 16:00\nguy.wells@ukaea.uk\nIf you do not express interest by the above date you will not receive an invite and so will not be able to attend.\nDate of publishing tender is an estimate and subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Managed Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) carries out fusion research in the UK on behalf of the government at the Culham Centre for Fusion Energy (CCFE). UKAEA is an executive non-departmental public body, sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero. CCFE is one of the world’s leading fusion research laboratories. Our scientists and engineers are working with partners around the globe to develop fusion as a new source of clean energy for tomorrow’s power stations.\nUKAEA Computing Division are looking to form a collaborative working relationship with the selected contractor to provide IT Managed Services and whilst carrying out any work it is expected that the supplier will transfer knowledge to the IT support teams.\nThe contract will be in place for a maximum of 3 years with 2 annual extensions possible. 3 +1+1 = 5 Years\nAll values in this notice are excluding VAT.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70850&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Guy Wells",
        "email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0123546"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Notice to advertise supplier event only.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}