← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IT Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig →

BuyerDwr Cymru Cyfyngedig
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 May 2021

What is being bought

IT Internal Audit Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer audit services 72810000Auditing services 79212000Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

IT Internal Audit Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Capability — 15%
Resourcing — 25%
Audit Approach — 10%
Industry Expertise — 5%
Knowledge Transfer — 5%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer audit services, Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer audit services (72810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IT Internal Audit Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b200
Latest release ID010895-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 17 2021 21:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2021award, contract010895-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010895-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-17T22:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13821",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:595016-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010895-2021-DCWW1223-1",
      "title": "IT Internal Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16494",
          "name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCWW1223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The agreement will be for an initial 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of DCC. This means a possible total duration of 5 years if all options are taken."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "IT Internal Audit Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Industry Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge Transfer",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT Internal Audit Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13821",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linea, Fortran Road, St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwrcymru.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Joanna.Bryant@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2920740450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16494",
      "name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16495",
      "name": "Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linea, Fortran Road, St Mellons,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010895-2021-DCWW1223-1",
      "title": "IT Internal Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010895-2021-DCWW1223-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2021 · 010895-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010895-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-17T22:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13821",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:595016-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010895-2021-DCWW1223-1",
      "title": "IT Internal Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16494",
          "name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCWW1223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The agreement will be for an initial 3 year period with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of DCC. This means a possible total duration of 5 years if all options are taken."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "IT Internal Audit Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resourcing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Audit Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Industry Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Knowledge Transfer",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer audit services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IT Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IT Internal Audit Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13821",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linea, Fortran Road, St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwrcymru.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Joanna.Bryant@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2920740450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16494",
      "name": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 4AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Farringdon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RSM Risk Assurance Services LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16495",
      "name": "Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Linea, Fortran Road, St Mellons,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010895-2021-DCWW1223-1",
      "title": "IT Internal Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010895-2021-DCWW1223-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}