Lot 1
IT Health Checks and Penetration Testing
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
G-Cloud 14 Agreement
UK
IT Health Checks and Penetration Testing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer testing services (72820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,961 | 1 median · 14.8 average (3,069 of 7,961 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,669 of 7,961 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,510 | 2 median · 31.4 average (852 of 2,510 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,088 of 2,510 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058fa0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052114-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 28 2025 14:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052114-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052114-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T15:48:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052114-2025-715419450-1",
"title": "ITHC and Penetration Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159161",
"name": "CODA Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT Health Checks and Penetration Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Health Checks and Penetration Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "G-Cloud 14 Agreement",
"classification": {
"id": "72820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award From G-Cloud 14 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abbey Wood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159161",
"name": "CODA Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CODA Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159162",
"name": "M McMullan",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abbey Wood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M McMullan"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052114-2025-715419450-1",
"title": "ITHC and Penetration Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052114-2025-715419450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052114-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-28T15:48:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052114-2025-715419450-1",
"title": "ITHC and Penetration Testing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159161",
"name": "CODA Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058fa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IT Health Checks and Penetration Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Health Checks and Penetration Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "G-Cloud 14 Agreement",
"classification": {
"id": "72820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award From G-Cloud 14 Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107431",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Abbey Wood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.mcmullan104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159161",
"name": "CODA Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leamington Spa",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CODA Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159162",
"name": "M McMullan",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abbey Wood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "M McMullan"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052114-2025-715419450-1",
"title": "ITHC and Penetration Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052114-2025-715419450-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}