Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking to engage with suppliers to gather expressions of interest and gain insights into key aspects of an upcoming IT Hardware & Peripheral procurement contract. Looking ahead, the Authority aims to establish a more streamlined and effective approach to managing ongoing IT hardware requirements. The Authority is currently exploring the most appropriate route to market and anticipates that any resulting contract will be awarded under a public sector framework agreement. This process does not constitute any commitment to a contract.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, Computer equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture (30100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,054 | 3 median · 40.9 average (415 of 1,054 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (459 of 1,054 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 331 | 6 median · 84.9 average (115 of 331 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (130 of 331 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information questionnaire live on InBye, our e-tendering portal. If you are interested in responding to this opportunity, then please note the following two (2) actions: (1) To participate, you must register in the Authority's eTendering Portal (InBye) as follows: https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/ (2) Once registered you will be able to see the event 'IT Hardware & Peripherals' listed under Open Opportunities. From there you can register your interest and submit the requested information. (3) Should you have any difficulties with gaining access to the portal or the event, please contact digitalprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk. | engagement | 25 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d6d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051110-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 26 2025 07:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2025 | planning | 051110-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051110-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T08:58:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/7/139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware & Peripherals",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage with suppliers to gather expressions of interest and gain insights into key aspects of an upcoming IT Hardware & Peripheral procurement contract. \nLooking ahead, the Authority aims to establish a more streamlined and effective approach to managing ongoing IT hardware requirements. \nThe Authority is currently exploring the most appropriate route to market and anticipates that any resulting contract will be awarded under a public sector framework agreement.\nThis process does not constitute any commitment to a contract.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "digitalprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051110-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051110-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T08:58:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information questionnaire live on InBye, our e-tendering portal.\nIf you are interested in responding to this opportunity, then please note the following two (2) actions:\n(1) To participate, you must register in the Authority's eTendering Portal (InBye) as follows: https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/\n(2) Once registered you will be able to see the event 'IT Hardware & Peripherals' listed under Open Opportunities. From there you can register your interest and submit the requested information.\n(3) Should you have any difficulties with gaining access to the portal or the event, please contact digitalprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051110-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T08:58:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d6d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/7/139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
},
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware & Peripherals",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage with suppliers to gather expressions of interest and gain insights into key aspects of an upcoming IT Hardware & Peripheral procurement contract. \nLooking ahead, the Authority aims to establish a more streamlined and effective approach to managing ongoing IT hardware requirements. \nThe Authority is currently exploring the most appropriate route to market and anticipates that any resulting contract will be awarded under a public sector framework agreement.\nThis process does not constitute any commitment to a contract.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "digitalprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051110-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051110-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T08:58:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information questionnaire live on InBye, our e-tendering portal.\nIf you are interested in responding to this opportunity, then please note the following two (2) actions:\n(1) To participate, you must register in the Authority's eTendering Portal (InBye) as follows: https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/\n(2) Once registered you will be able to see the event 'IT Hardware & Peripherals' listed under Open Opportunities. From there you can register your interest and submit the requested information.\n(3) Should you have any difficulties with gaining access to the portal or the event, please contact digitalprocurement@miningremediation.gov.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}