Lot 1
No lot description published.
Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is intending to procure a contract for IT Hardware and Associated Services, A1168. The contract will provide a refresh of desktop and laptop equipment and the provision of associated software and ancillaries. It may also be used to refresh specific items of hardware that are end of life during the term of the contract including the ability to procure Assistive Technology. GMP is anticipating that it will refresh the laptop estate from 2026 onward, the refresh is expected to take a progressive rollout approach. Delivery of goods is likely to be across the whole of Greater Manchester. It is anticipated that the procurement process will commence in quarter 3 of the 2025/2026 financial year. GMP is currently consider options with respect to using an existing framework (under either the 2015 or 2023 Procurement Act regulations) or a tender. This will be confirmed following a review of the market and our requirements. Any tender/business opportunities for Greater Manchester Police are advertised on our 'Bluelight' Emergency Services eTendering system, Sell2Bluelight, which is also used by other Bluelight organisations. A new guidance document for Suppliers using Sell2Bluelight (In-Tend) has been created and is available via the below link. This guide will help with registration, how to view and submit tenders, and deal with correspondence. https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf Whilst the Contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be tendered and managed by the Greater Manchester Police. Should you require any further information on this contract please email procurement@gmp.police.uk and include A1168 IT Hardware and Associated Services in the header.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer-related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 18 | 7 median · 8.6 average (7 of 18 with a bid count) | 2 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0507f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017160-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 25 2025 17:17:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2025 | planning | 017160-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017160-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T18:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware and Associated Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is intending to procure a contract for IT Hardware and Associated Services, A1168.\nThe contract will provide a refresh of desktop and laptop equipment and the provision of associated software and ancillaries. It may also be used to refresh specific items of hardware that are end of life during the term of the contract including the ability to procure Assistive Technology.\nGMP is anticipating that it will refresh the laptop estate from 2026 onward, the refresh is expected to take a progressive rollout approach.\nDelivery of goods is likely to be across the whole of Greater Manchester.\nIt is anticipated that the procurement process will commence in quarter 3 of the 2025/2026 financial year.\nGMP is currently consider options with respect to using an existing framework (under either the 2015 or 2023 Procurement Act regulations) or a tender. This will be confirmed following a review of the market and our requirements.\nAny tender/business opportunities for Greater Manchester Police are advertised on our 'Bluelight' Emergency Services eTendering system, Sell2Bluelight, which is also used by other Bluelight organisations.\nA new guidance document for Suppliers using Sell2Bluelight (In-Tend) has been created and is available via the below link. This guide will help with registration, how to view and submit tenders, and deal with correspondence.\nhttps://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf\nWhilst the Contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be tendered and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.\nShould you require any further information on this contract please email procurement@gmp.police.uk and include A1168 IT Hardware and Associated Services in the header.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Rawlinson",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "01618561140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017160-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017160-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T18:17:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017160-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T18:17:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1168",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Hardware and Associated Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is intending to procure a contract for IT Hardware and Associated Services, A1168.\nThe contract will provide a refresh of desktop and laptop equipment and the provision of associated software and ancillaries. It may also be used to refresh specific items of hardware that are end of life during the term of the contract including the ability to procure Assistive Technology.\nGMP is anticipating that it will refresh the laptop estate from 2026 onward, the refresh is expected to take a progressive rollout approach.\nDelivery of goods is likely to be across the whole of Greater Manchester.\nIt is anticipated that the procurement process will commence in quarter 3 of the 2025/2026 financial year.\nGMP is currently consider options with respect to using an existing framework (under either the 2015 or 2023 Procurement Act regulations) or a tender. This will be confirmed following a review of the market and our requirements.\nAny tender/business opportunities for Greater Manchester Police are advertised on our 'Bluelight' Emergency Services eTendering system, Sell2Bluelight, which is also used by other Bluelight organisations.\nA new guidance document for Suppliers using Sell2Bluelight (In-Tend) has been created and is available via the below link. This guide will help with registration, how to view and submit tenders, and deal with correspondence.\nhttps://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf\nWhilst the Contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be tendered and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.\nShould you require any further information on this contract please email procurement@gmp.police.uk and include A1168 IT Hardware and Associated Services in the header.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Rawlinson",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "01618561140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017160-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017160-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T18:17:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}