Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site. Constant office refurbishments and new installation requests involve installing new cables and removing existing obsolete cabling alongside with the existing data and power infrastructures. Any new complex builds e.g. a new building requires end-to-end involvement from a data contractor and includes not only the installation and commissioning of the LAN services, but also recommendations, advise and design. These require a specialised team that will understand potential challenges and hazards and follow health and safety, as well as building, regulations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054448 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074831-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 14:58:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074831-2025 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068514-2025 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | tender | 030523-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074831-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T14:58:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "45314320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of computer cabling"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"name": "Calibre Cabling Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/GW054/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site. Constant office refurbishments and new installation requests involve installing new cables and removing existing obsolete cabling alongside with the existing data and power infrastructures. Any new complex builds e.g. a new building requires end-to-end involvement from a data contractor and includes not only the installation and commissioning of the LAN services, but also recommendations, advise and design. These require a specialised team that will understand potential challenges and hazards and follow health and safety, as well as building, regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Wells",
"email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"name": "Calibre Cabling Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Forster Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Middlecoate",
"email": "admin@calibrecablingservices.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7572407781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IT Cabling",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T14:58:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074831-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T14:58:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "45314320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of computer cabling"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"name": "Calibre Cabling Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/GW054/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site. Constant office refurbishments and new installation requests involve installing new cables and removing existing obsolete cabling alongside with the existing data and power infrastructures. Any new complex builds e.g. a new building requires end-to-end involvement from a data contractor and includes not only the installation and commissioning of the LAN services, but also recommendations, advise and design. These require a specialised team that will understand potential challenges and hazards and follow health and safety, as well as building, regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Wells",
"email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"name": "Calibre Cabling Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Forster Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Middlecoate",
"email": "admin@calibrecablingservices.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7572407781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IT Cabling",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074831-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074831-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T14:58:39Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068514-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-27T12:00:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Cabling",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 = 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068514-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068514-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T12:00:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"name": "Calibre Cabling Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-21T00:00:00Z",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T/GW054/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site. Constant office refurbishments and new installation requests involve installing new cables and removing existing obsolete cabling alongside with the existing data and power infrastructures. Any new complex builds e.g. a new building requires end-to-end involvement from a data contractor and includes not only the installation and commissioning of the LAN services, but also recommendations, advise and design. These require a specialised team that will understand potential challenges and hazards and follow health and safety, as well as building, regulations.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Wells",
"email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"name": "Calibre Cabling Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 9QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Forster Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRXY-7371-GZZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Middlecoate",
"email": "admin@calibrecablingservices.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7572407781"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030523-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T11:42:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054448",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/GW054/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Further two years (3+2 = 5 years)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality/technical"
},
{
"name": "Price Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price based on rates, overheads and three scenarios."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to stage one and stage two tender documents on EU Supply."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Refer to stage one and stage two tender documents on EU Supply."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
{
"id": "45314320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of computer cabling"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of office equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "030523-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030523-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T11:42:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Refer to the documents published on EU Supply but this is a two-stage process comprising of stage one [Clarification Questions Deadline 19/06/2025, 12:0. Submission Deadline 01/07/2025, 12:00] which will shortlist between five to seven companies to be taken to stage two - tender stage [Clarification Questions Deadline 14/08/2025, 12:00. Submission Deadline 21/08/2025, 12:00]. Stage one will require responses to several technical questions based on current capacity and pass fail baseline questions. Stage two requires in depth responses to how the contract will be approached and a pricing exercise which will require a mandatory site visit. Any questions you have during stage one must be received via the message section via our e-tendering portal, EU supply. Further details regarding asking questions are explained in the stage one pack"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "IT Cabling - UKAEA Culham Site. Constant office refurbishments and new installation requests involve installing new cables and removing existing obsolete cabling alongside with the existing data and power infrastructures. Any new complex builds e.g. a new building requires end-to-end involvement from a data contractor and includes not only the installation and commissioning of the LAN services, but also recommendations, advise and design. These require a specialised team that will understand potential challenges and hazards and follow health and safety, as well as building, regulations.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to tender documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Within 30 days of valid invoice being received by UKAEA"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T22:55:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94603&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Guy Wells",
"email": "guy.wells@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Requirement is for an IT Cabling service. The service has been in place for a number of years ands this is for the renewal of the contract after the previous contract came to an end. As the exercise has been done a number of times, the market is well known to UKAEA. The requirement is also required to start as soon as possible as initially it had been planned to bring this service in house but that is no longer the case."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}