← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ISVA/IDVA Training and Infrastructure Support Grant

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,200,000
Published24 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to: i) inform the market of a prospective grant opportunity in connection with the procurement for ISVA/IDVA Training and Infrastructure support; ii) give notice of the MoJ's intention to issue an Invitation to Tender during July 2023.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

I am really pleased to share details for the upcoming commissioning of the ISVA / IDVA Training and Infrastructure Support Grant. The Government has committed to increase the number of ISVAs and IDVAs it funds by 300, to over 1,000, by 2024/25 - a 43% increase on the number of ISVAs and IDVAs over this spending review period (2022/23 to 2024/25 inclusive). An IDVA or ISVA is an independent advisor, who works with people (whether adults or children) who have experienced domestic abuse (in the case of an IDVA) or rape and sexual assault (in the case of an ISVA) by providing them with independent advocacy, support, and advice. The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) funds ISVAs and IDVAs through Police and Crime Commissioners (PCCs) and additional advisers are funded locally through local authorities and independent organisations. The fund will be open to providers offering SV and DA support across England and Wales. Bids may be submitted by individual providers, consortia or partnerships, and joint bids are encouraged. The purpose of this fund is to provide relevant training and infrastructure support to ISVAs and IDVAs. This includes advisors who are not funded directly by the MoJ. Infrastructure support includes providing training for ISVA / IDVA service managers, to ensure that there is effective supervision support for frontline practitioners. Indicative project milestones include: Competition goes live - July 2023 Contract award confirmed and transition commenced - October 2023 Please apply via the Jaggaer e-procurement system: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,8653 median · 52.5 average (1,434 of 3,865 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,589 of 3,865 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer282 median · 49.4 average (5 of 28 with a bid count)1.7 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7764 median · 32.9 average (261 of 776 with a bid count)4.1 average (296 of 776 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2881.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 288 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 288 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4d0
Latest release ID021321-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 24 2023 14:06:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2023planning021321-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021321-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T15:06:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "I am really pleased to share details for the upcoming commissioning of the ISVA / IDVA Training and Infrastructure Support Grant.\nThe Government has committed to increase the number of ISVAs and IDVAs it funds by 300, to over 1,000, by 2024/25 - a 43% increase on the number of ISVAs and IDVAs over this spending review period (2022/23 to 2024/25 inclusive).\nAn IDVA or ISVA is an independent advisor, who works with people (whether adults or children) who have experienced domestic abuse (in the case of an IDVA) or rape and sexual assault (in the case of an ISVA) by providing them with independent advocacy, support, and advice.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) funds ISVAs and IDVAs through Police and Crime Commissioners (PCCs) and additional advisers are funded locally through local authorities and independent organisations.\nThe fund will be open to providers offering SV and DA support across England and Wales. Bids may be submitted by individual providers, consortia or partnerships, and joint bids are encouraged. The purpose of this fund is to provide relevant training and infrastructure support to ISVAs and IDVAs. This includes advisors who are not funded directly by the MoJ. Infrastructure support includes providing training for ISVA / IDVA service managers, to ensure that there is effective supervision support for frontline practitioners.\nIndicative project milestones include:\nCompetition goes live - July 2023\nContract award confirmed and transition commenced - October 2023\nPlease apply via the Jaggaer e-procurement system: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and/or Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISVA/IDVA Training and Infrastructure Support Grant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to:\ni) inform the market of a prospective grant opportunity in connection with the procurement for ISVA/IDVA Training and Infrastructure support;\nii) give notice of the MoJ's intention to issue an Invitation to Tender during July 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michelle.Taylor1@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to:\n(i) Inform the market of a prospective grant opportunity in connection with the procurement for ISVA/IDVA Training and Infrastructure Support;\nand\n(ii) give notice of the MoJ's intention to issue an Invitation to Tender during July 2023.\nPlease apply via the Jaggaer e-procurement system: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2023 · 021321-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021321-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-24T15:06:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "I am really pleased to share details for the upcoming commissioning of the ISVA / IDVA Training and Infrastructure Support Grant.\nThe Government has committed to increase the number of ISVAs and IDVAs it funds by 300, to over 1,000, by 2024/25 - a 43% increase on the number of ISVAs and IDVAs over this spending review period (2022/23 to 2024/25 inclusive).\nAn IDVA or ISVA is an independent advisor, who works with people (whether adults or children) who have experienced domestic abuse (in the case of an IDVA) or rape and sexual assault (in the case of an ISVA) by providing them with independent advocacy, support, and advice.\nThe Ministry of Justice (MoJ) funds ISVAs and IDVAs through Police and Crime Commissioners (PCCs) and additional advisers are funded locally through local authorities and independent organisations.\nThe fund will be open to providers offering SV and DA support across England and Wales. Bids may be submitted by individual providers, consortia or partnerships, and joint bids are encouraged. The purpose of this fund is to provide relevant training and infrastructure support to ISVAs and IDVAs. This includes advisors who are not funded directly by the MoJ. Infrastructure support includes providing training for ISVA / IDVA service managers, to ensure that there is effective supervision support for frontline practitioners.\nIndicative project milestones include:\nCompetition goes live - July 2023\nContract award confirmed and transition commenced - October 2023\nPlease apply via the Jaggaer e-procurement system: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England and/or Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISVA/IDVA Training and Infrastructure Support Grant",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to:\ni) inform the market of a prospective grant opportunity in connection with the procurement for ISVA/IDVA Training and Infrastructure support;\nii) give notice of the MoJ's intention to issue an Invitation to Tender during July 2023.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michelle.Taylor1@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to:\n(i) Inform the market of a prospective grant opportunity in connection with the procurement for ISVA/IDVA Training and Infrastructure Support;\nand\n(ii) give notice of the MoJ's intention to issue an Invitation to Tender during July 2023.\nPlease apply via the Jaggaer e-procurement system: https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}