← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

ISTARI Industry Day Postponement

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Postponement of ISTARI Industry Day

Categories

Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles 34712000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles (34712000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,1793 median · 24.1 average (1,680 of 4,179 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,873 of 4,179 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 1.2 average (10 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d32
Latest release ID024508-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 12:55:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024tenderUpdate024508-2024
31 Jul 2024tenderUpdate024051-2024
12 Jul 2024planning021542-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024508-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T13:55:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d32",
    "title": "ISTARI Industry Day Postponement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "VI.2) Additional information: (if applicable)",
              "section": "II.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "After much deliberation, DE&S and Space Command have decided to take the difficult decision of postponing the previously advertised ‘ISTARI Industry Day’. \n\n            \nThe ISTARI Industry Day planned for 5 Sep 24 will be postponed allowing confirmation of our future intentions for Space-Based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR), in the context of ensuring Departmental resources remain available, whilst also giving focus to the Defence Space Portfolio within the Strategic Defence Review.\nWe remain committed to the development of Space-Based ISR capabilities under the ISTARI programme, and to consulting with industry to identify the optimum approach that will meet Defence needs.\nWe appreciate that this will be disappointing news for many, however we look forward to seeing you at the rearranged ISTARI Industry Day, which we aim to reconvene in the coming months. Information on the rearranged dates will be promulgated via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Postponement of ISTARI Industry Day",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Space Delivery Team",
        "email": "brooke.bearfield105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024508-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024508-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T13:55:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d32",
    "title": "ISTARI Industry Day Postponement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "VI.2) Additional information: (if applicable)",
              "section": "II.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "After much deliberation, DE&S and Space Command have decided to take the difficult decision of postponing the previously advertised ‘ISTARI Industry Day’. \n\n            \nThe ISTARI Industry Day planned for 5 Sep 24 will be postponed allowing confirmation of our future intentions for Space-Based Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR), in the context of ensuring Departmental resources remain available, whilst also giving focus to the Defence Space Portfolio within the Strategic Defence Review.\nWe remain committed to the development of Space-Based ISR capabilities under the ISTARI programme, and to consulting with industry to identify the optimum approach that will meet Defence needs.\nWe appreciate that this will be disappointing news for many, however we look forward to seeing you at the rearranged ISTARI Industry Day, which we aim to reconvene in the coming months. Information on the rearranged dates will be promulgated via the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP)."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Postponement of ISTARI Industry Day",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Space Delivery Team",
        "email": "brooke.bearfield105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2024 · 024051-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024051-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T19:40:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d32",
    "title": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021542-2024?",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Industry attendance will be limited to three (3) attendees per company due to limited capacity. In the event that spare capacity becomes available, we will endeavour to advertise this on a first-come, first-served basis nearer the time. Please be aware we cannot guarantee attendees from the same Organisation will be seated together during the Industry Day and requests for such cannot be taken into consideration due to the scale of event.\nThe event will be classified Official Sensitive and therefore is a requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance (BPSS as a minimum) to be provided and checked prior to attendance at the event. Your registration will only be confirmed once checks have been completed.\nPlease note, applications to attend this ISTARI Industry Day will not be accepted after Wednesday 14th August 2024."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Industry attendance will be limited to two (2) attendees per company due to limited capacity. In the event that spare capacity becomes available, we will endeavour to advertise this on a first-come, first-served basis nearer the time. Please be aware we cannot guarantee attendees from the same Organisation will be seated together during the Industry Day and requests for such cannot be taken into consideration due to the scale of event.\nThe event will be classified Official Sensitive and therefore is a requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance (BPSS as a minimum) to be provided and checked prior to attendance at the event. Your registration will only be confirmed once checks have been completed.\nPlease note, applications to attend this ISTARI Industry Day will not be accepted after Wednesday 31st July 2024."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ISTARI Industry Day is a briefing from the Authority to Industry, aimed at providing an up-to-date report on the scope, vision and context status for ISTARI; the programme to deliver the UK’s Space Based – Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (SB-ISR) end-to-end requirements. ISTARI will deliver UK sovereign, Defence-controlled, and Defence-accessed resilient, timely, pervasive, and flexible multi-sensor observations across the globe, augmenting existing capabilities owned and developed by key allies and exploiting existing MOD assets in delivery of the capability",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021542-2024?"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brooke.bearfield105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2024 · 021542-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021542-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T18:23:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118439",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d32",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Space Delivery Team, Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ISTARI Industry Day - Prior Information Notice (PIN)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The ISTARI Industry Day is a briefing from the Authority to Industry, aimed at providing an up-to-date report on the scope, vision and context status for ISTARI; the programme to deliver the UK’s Space Based – Intelligence Surveillance Reconnaissance (SB-ISR) end-to-end requirements. ISTARI will deliver UK sovereign, Defence-controlled, and Defence-accessed resilient, timely, pervasive, and flexible multi-sensor observations across the globe, augmenting existing capabilities owned and developed by key allies and exploiting existing MOD assets in delivery of the capability. \nAs part of UK Space Command’s overall delivery strategy, the DE&S Space Delivery Team are building upon the previously briefed Defence Space Capability Framework (DSCF), broadening work to cross-government level by working with Crown Commercial Services to establish a multi-supplier ‘Dynamic Market’ (DM). The DM aims to exploit the flexibilities under the new procurement regulations (Procurement Act 2023), endeavouring to unlock opportunity through flexible commercial procedures. \nIt is envisaged that the DM will provide a route to market up to Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 9 and deliver future operational elements of ISTARI, plus related capabilities linked to space protect and defend objectives. The DM is currently being developed by Crown Commercial Services (CCS) in collaboration with the Ministry of Defence (MoD) and aims to be an evolutionary successor to the Space-Enabled and Geospatial Services Framework (RM6235). This event will summarise what Space Command has achieved thus far, outline the requirements for the future and explain how this will translate into contracts and competitions.   \nFollowing the previous Prog ISTARI “Market Interest Day” held on 10th March 2023, the Space Delivery Team are keen to reengage with the market prior to formal commencement of the procurement programme, thus a planned ISTARI Industry Day is to be held on Thursday 5th September at the Swindon Marriot Hotel, Swindon, SN3 1SH, offering valuable insight and an opportunity to reacquaint yourselves with the various stakeholders aligned to this programme.  \nFurther details regarding the ISTARI Industry Day including registration and attendance requirements are contained in section VI.2 of this PIN.  \nAny costs advised within this PIN is an estimate at this stage and subject to ongoing programme development.  \nAll subsequent procurement following this Early Market Engagement (EME) is at the discretion of the MoD and subject to approvals. Any further updates regarding future activity will be made through the appropriate advertising channels.",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Financing conditions and payment terms will be outlined within the terms and conditions of the Framework Agreement, and specific Framework call-off tasking documentation."
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34712000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spacecraft, satellites and launch vehicles"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "legislativeReferences": [
      {
        "url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/all?title=tax",
        "title": "Tax legislation",
        "informationService": {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118439",
          "name": "Ministry of Defence"
        }
      },
      {
        "url": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1990/43/contents",
        "title": "Environmental protection legislation",
        "informationService": {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118440",
          "name": "Environment Agency"
        }
      },
      {
        "url": "Employment protection (hse.gov.uk)",
        "title": "Employment protection and working conditions",
        "informationService": {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118441",
          "name": "HSE"
        }
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "32324310",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Satellite antennas"
      },
      {
        "id": "32530000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
      },
      {
        "id": "32531000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Satellite communications equipment"
      },
      {
        "id": "34712100",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Spacecraft"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118439",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "informationService"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence, Equipment and Support"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Space Delivery Team, Defence Equipment and Support"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk, attn: Bearfield Brooke",
        "email": "brooke.bearfield105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118440",
      "name": "Environment Agency",
      "roles": [
        "informationService"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Environment Agency"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Environment Agency"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118441",
      "name": "HSE",
      "roles": [
        "informationService"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HSE"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The ISTARI Industry Day will be an ‘in-person’ event. Attendees will be required to attend all day, and lunch will be provided.  \nThe day will consist of multiple presentations from speakers including Space Command, DES Space Delivery Team, Department for Science Innovation & Technology (DSIT), DSTL, and Crown Commercial Services (CCS), as well as a chance to ask questions and an opportunity for networking.  \nFeedback from Industry, in relation to both the operational, procurement and commercial strategies, will be welcomed both throughout the day and following the event.  \nAttendance is also expected from Defence Space Policy Team and UK Space Agency on the day.   \nShould your Organisation wish to attend the ISTARI Industry Day please contact the following email address to register your interest: DESSpace-DT@mod.gov.uk \nIndustry attendance will be limited to two (2) attendees per company due to limited capacity. In the event that spare capacity becomes available, we will endeavour to advertise this on a first-come, first-served basis nearer the time. Please be aware we cannot guarantee attendees from the same Organisation will be seated together during the Industry Day and requests for such cannot be taken into consideration due to the scale of event. \nThe event will be classified Official Sensitive and therefore is a requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance (BPSS as a minimum) to be provided and checked prior to attendance at the event. Your registration will only be confirmed once checks have been completed. \nPlease note, applications to attend this ISTARI Industry Day will not be accepted after Wednesday 31st July 2024. \nFurther information, including an agenda and discussion topics will be provided in good time following registration and confirmation of relevant security clearances.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}