← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2024

What is being bought

The geography department at the University of Exeter may have an upcoming requirement for an Isotope-Ratio Mass Spectrometer (IRMS), capable of analysing a wide range of environmental samples for stable isotopes of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and hydrogen.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Mass spectrometer 38433100Mass spectrometer 38433100

Lot details

Lot 1

The geography department at the University of Exeter may have an upcoming requirement for an Isotope-Ratio Mass Spectrometer (IRMS), capable of analysing a wide range of environmental samples for stable isotopes of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and hydrogen. The instrument will need to be able to work with samples containing very different concentrations and ratios of these key elements, and to be able to analyse both solid and aqueous samples. A particular focus is expected on the analysis of plant and soil samples, including extractions of dissolved organic and inorganic carbon from soils. The instrument should also be able to support paleo-environmental analysis of different materials and compounds. Ahead of publishing a tender for this requirement, the University would like to invite potential suppliers to meet with us to help improve our understanding of some of the various features, to help inform our specification and tender documents. In particular, we would like to better understand how your IRMS allows us to analyse isotopes on a wider range of environmental samples (including solids, liquids and gases) with different concentrations of key elements (including C, N, O, H). If you are interested in speaking to us about this requirement, please get in touch via the messaging functionality within the tendering portal no later than Friday 10th May 2024, 12pm. We will then be in touch to arrange a 30-minute session via Microsoft Teams the week commencing 13th May.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mass spectrometerNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Mass spectrometer (38433100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer322 median · 2.8 average (11 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK803 median · 16.6 average (25 of 80 with a bid count)1.9 average (35 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0456ca
Latest release ID014176-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 02 2024 10:04:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2024planning014176-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014176-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-02T11:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/042/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The geography department at the University of Exeter may have an upcoming requirement for an Isotope-Ratio Mass Spectrometer (IRMS), capable of analysing a wide range of environmental samples for stable isotopes of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and hydrogen. The instrument will need to be able to work with samples containing very different concentrations and ratios of these key elements, and to be able to analyse both solid and aqueous samples. A particular focus is expected on the analysis of plant and soil samples, including extractions of dissolved organic and inorganic carbon from soils. The instrument should also be able to support paleo-environmental analysis of different materials and compounds.\nAhead of publishing a tender for this requirement, the University would like to invite potential suppliers to meet with us to help improve our understanding of some of the various features, to help inform our specification and tender documents.\nIn particular, we would like to better understand how your IRMS allows us to analyse isotopes on a wider range of environmental samples (including solids, liquids and gases) with different concentrations of key elements (including C, N, O, H).\nIf you are interested in speaking to us about this requirement, please get in touch via the messaging functionality within the tendering portal no later than Friday 10th May 2024, 12pm.\nWe will then be in touch to arrange a 30-minute session via Microsoft Teams the week commencing 13th May."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mass spectrometer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The geography department at the University of Exeter may have an upcoming requirement for an Isotope-Ratio Mass Spectrometer (IRMS), capable of analysing a wide range of environmental samples for stable isotopes of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and hydrogen.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81312&B=EXETER",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2024 · 014176-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "014176-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-02T11:04:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0456ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/042/MB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The geography department at the University of Exeter may have an upcoming requirement for an Isotope-Ratio Mass Spectrometer (IRMS), capable of analysing a wide range of environmental samples for stable isotopes of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and hydrogen. The instrument will need to be able to work with samples containing very different concentrations and ratios of these key elements, and to be able to analyse both solid and aqueous samples. A particular focus is expected on the analysis of plant and soil samples, including extractions of dissolved organic and inorganic carbon from soils. The instrument should also be able to support paleo-environmental analysis of different materials and compounds.\nAhead of publishing a tender for this requirement, the University would like to invite potential suppliers to meet with us to help improve our understanding of some of the various features, to help inform our specification and tender documents.\nIn particular, we would like to better understand how your IRMS allows us to analyse isotopes on a wider range of environmental samples (including solids, liquids and gases) with different concentrations of key elements (including C, N, O, H).\nIf you are interested in speaking to us about this requirement, please get in touch via the messaging functionality within the tendering portal no later than Friday 10th May 2024, 12pm.\nWe will then be in touch to arrange a 30-minute session via Microsoft Teams the week commencing 13th May."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mass spectrometer"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The geography department at the University of Exeter may have an upcoming requirement for an Isotope-Ratio Mass Spectrometer (IRMS), capable of analysing a wide range of environmental samples for stable isotopes of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen and hydrogen.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mass spectrometer"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81312&B=EXETER",
        "email": "m.brine@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}