← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Isothermal Titration Calorimeter (C104655)

Buyer: MHRA →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMHRA
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jan 2023
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Agency is looking for a device to measure the thermodynamic properties of two (or more) biological molecules interacting in solution (Isothermal Titration Calorimeter). The device will be used to look at the interactions between and not limited to, polysaccharides, nucleic acids (RNA/DNA), peptides, proteins, small molecules (amino acids, etc.). Allowing the accurate determination of binding constants, stoichiometry, entropy, Gibbs free energy and enthalpy.<br/><br/>-Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Calorimeters 38418000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Agency is looking for a device to measure the thermodynamic properties of two (or more) biological molecules interacting in solution (Isothermal Titration Calorimeter). The device will be used to look at the interactions between and not limited to, polysaccharides, nucleic acids (RNA/DNA), peptides, proteins, small molecules (amino acids, etc.). Allowing the accurate determination of binding constants, stoichiometry, entropy, Gibbs free energy and enthalpy.<br/><br/>-Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome) Additional information: Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)

Statusactive
Value£60,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23132 median · 2 average (10 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038876
Latest release ID033519-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 25 2022 14:06:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-04T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-25T10:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2022tender033519-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033519-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-25T14:06:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038876",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C104655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Agency is looking for a device to measure the thermodynamic properties of two (or more) biological molecules interacting in solution (Isothermal Titration Calorimeter). The device will be used to look at the interactions between and not limited to, polysaccharides, nucleic acids (RNA/DNA), peptides, proteins, small molecules (amino acids, etc.). Allowing the accurate determination of binding constants, stoichiometry, entropy, Gibbs free energy and enthalpy.<br/><br/>-Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome) Additional information: Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA)<br/>Blanche Lane<br/>South Mimms<br/>Potters Bar<br/>Hertfordshire<br/>EN6 3QG<br/><br/>National Institute for Biological Standards and Control (NIBSC) is a centre of the MHRA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter (C104655)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-25T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-25T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Agency is looking for a device to measure the thermodynamic properties of two (or more) biological molecules interacting in solution (Isothermal Titration Calorimeter). The device will be used to look at the interactions between and not limited to, polysaccharides, nucleic acids (RNA/DNA), peptides, proteins, small molecules (amino acids, etc.). Allowing the accurate determination of binding constants, stoichiometry, entropy, Gibbs free energy and enthalpy.<br/><br/>-Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-04T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Calorimeters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Nov 2022 · 033519-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "033519-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-25T14:06:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038876",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C104655",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Agency is looking for a device to measure the thermodynamic properties of two (or more) biological molecules interacting in solution (Isothermal Titration Calorimeter). The device will be used to look at the interactions between and not limited to, polysaccharides, nucleic acids (RNA/DNA), peptides, proteins, small molecules (amino acids, etc.). Allowing the accurate determination of binding constants, stoichiometry, entropy, Gibbs free energy and enthalpy.<br/><br/>-Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome) Additional information: Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA)<br/>Blanche Lane<br/>South Mimms<br/>Potters Bar<br/>Hertfordshire<br/>EN6 3QG<br/><br/>National Institute for Biological Standards and Control (NIBSC) is a centre of the MHRA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Isothermal Titration Calorimeter (C104655)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-25T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-25T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Agency is looking for a device to measure the thermodynamic properties of two (or more) biological molecules interacting in solution (Isothermal Titration Calorimeter). The device will be used to look at the interactions between and not limited to, polysaccharides, nucleic acids (RNA/DNA), peptides, proteins, small molecules (amino acids, etc.). Allowing the accurate determination of binding constants, stoichiometry, entropy, Gibbs free energy and enthalpy.<br/><br/>-Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-04T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38418000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Calorimeters"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16745",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}