Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council of the Isles of Scilly manages a stock of 71 streetlights, including columns, hinged columns, bulkheads; bracketed, lantern type & two bollards which require a streetlight safety condition inspection and electrical testing survey, of its stock to comply with its legal duties. The Council requires the support of an experienced company to support the asset management of its streetlights by undertaking a risk-based condition assessment of the streetlights and undertake electrical compliancy testing. This will support the Council to manage its streetlight infrastructure sustainably and compliantly into the future. At present, the Council works closely with National Grid who support the Council in undertaking electrical connections, and any repair work i.e. head switching out where lights are near overhead power cables, connected to the mains etc. The contractor would be required to work closely with National Grid (locally based staff on island) to access and undertake electrical testing, as part of this opportunity, which can be facilitated by the Council. The Council's Operational team undertake some basic repairs to the streetlights, such as for example, streetlight head replacement where they aren't connected to the mains or have any overhead cables in the proximity.
UKK30, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Street-lighting equipment, Civil engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Street-lighting equipment (34928500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK30 | 7 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 79 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c364 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062767-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 11:40:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062767-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.scilly.gov.uk procurement@scilly.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062767-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062767-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T12:40:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c364",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20260611_Highway",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "By mutual agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be awarded on quality:cost ratio of 50:50"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Isles of Scilly street light audit",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18712",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18712",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18713",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18713",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18714",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18714",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18715",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18715",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18716",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18716",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062767-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062767-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:40:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the Isles of Scilly manages a stock of 71 streetlights, including columns, hinged columns, bulkheads; bracketed, lantern type & two bollards which require a streetlight safety condition inspection and electrical testing survey, of its stock to comply with its legal duties. \nThe Council requires the support of an experienced company to support the asset management of its streetlights by undertaking a risk-based condition assessment of the streetlights and undertake electrical compliancy testing. This will support the Council to manage its streetlight infrastructure sustainably and compliantly into the future. \nAt present, the Council works closely with National Grid who support the Council in undertaking electrical connections, and any repair work i.e. head switching out where lights are near overhead power cables, connected to the mains etc. \nThe contractor would be required to work closely with National Grid (locally based staff on island) to access and undertake electrical testing, as part of this opportunity, which can be facilitated by the Council. \nThe Council's Operational team undertake some basic repairs to the streetlights, such as for example, streetlight head replacement where they aren't connected to the mains or have any overhead cables in the proximity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.scilly.gov.uk\nprocurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062767-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T12:40:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c364",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly"
},
"tender": {
"id": "20260611_Highway",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "By mutual agreement"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Tenders will be awarded on quality:cost ratio of 50:50"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Isles of Scilly street light audit",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18712",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18712",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18713",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18713",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18714",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18714",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18715",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18715",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18716",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18716",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062767-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062767-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T12:40:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council of the Isles of Scilly manages a stock of 71 streetlights, including columns, hinged columns, bulkheads; bracketed, lantern type & two bollards which require a streetlight safety condition inspection and electrical testing survey, of its stock to comply with its legal duties. \nThe Council requires the support of an experienced company to support the asset management of its streetlights by undertaking a risk-based condition assessment of the streetlights and undertake electrical compliancy testing. This will support the Council to manage its streetlight infrastructure sustainably and compliantly into the future. \nAt present, the Council works closely with National Grid who support the Council in undertaking electrical connections, and any repair work i.e. head switching out where lights are near overhead power cables, connected to the mains etc. \nThe contractor would be required to work closely with National Grid (locally based staff on island) to access and undertake electrical testing, as part of this opportunity, which can be facilitated by the Council. \nThe Council's Operational team undertake some basic repairs to the streetlights, such as for example, streetlight head replacement where they aren't connected to the mains or have any overhead cables in the proximity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.scilly.gov.uk\nprocurement@scilly.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"name": "Council of the Isles of Scilly",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hugh Town",
"postalCode": "TR210JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wesleyan Chapel"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMD-6413-WGTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}