Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ISF UK OTs Border Security - Patrol Vessel for Turks & Caicos Islands (TCI)
Police patrol boats
TC
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office: "ISF UK OTs Border Security - Patrol Vessel for Turks & Caicos Islands (TCI)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 298 active published awards; 275 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityForeign Commonwealth and Development Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Sept 2024, 09:13 BST | Last source update25 Sept 2024, 09:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPolice patrol boats | ||
Delivery area TC | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049d7f | ||
What is being bought
Emergency purchase of a patrol boat for Turks & Caicos Islands Government
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
25 Sept 2024, 09:13 BST - Official notice release published
25 Sept 2024, 09:13 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Sept 2024, 09:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedEmergency purchase of a patrol boat for Turks & Caicos Islands (TCI) patrol boatContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Sept 2024, 09:13 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £217,542
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Berthon RIB Solutions Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts ISF UK OTs Border Security - Patrol Vessel for Turks & Caicos Islands (TCI) £217,542 · signed 24 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office
Contracting authority GB-FTS-131Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleGovernment of Turks & Caicos Islands requested UK help to source an emergency response vessel at extremely short notice for urgent humanitarian (search and rescue) activity in particular stemming from unrest in nearby Haiti. In view of the timeline available, fast turnaround quotes were requested from 5 suppliers with contract awarded to lowest price. |