Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the "Authority"), is considering the establishment of an 8 Year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Bridging Spares. All items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 300 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN). The contract has a total value of £1,700,000.00. Babcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award). Key Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to: - Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery) - Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs) - New Stores Rejects (NSRs) The Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable: 44212100 - Bridge. Additional Terms: Contract Duration: 8 Years with no options Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the "Authority") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059240 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053179-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 13:08:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053179-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T14:08:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059240",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Bridging Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:08:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZQ-5153-MHNV",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "IRM24/7686 - The Supply of Bridging Spares",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\"), is considering the establishment of an 8 Year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Bridging Spares.\nAll items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 300 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN).\nThe contract has a total value of £1,700,000.00.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award).\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to:\n\t- Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery)\n\t- Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs)\n\t- New Stores Rejects (NSRs)\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable:\n44212100 - Bridge.\nAdditional Terms:\nContract Duration: 8 Years with no options\nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award relies upon the justification at paragraph 5 of schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 due to General Dynamics European Land Systems being the Design Authority and are the only supplier that can supply the products required. Furthermore paragraph 6 of schedule 5 is relied upon due to there being an absence of competition as General Dynamics European Land Systems possess the technical know-how (including all the design drawings and technical specifications) and expertise required to produce and manufacture the range of items to the latest build standard. Without this technical know how the performance of the equipment and the safety of the users of the equipment would be put at risk. No other reasonable suppliers are available because General Dynamics has stated that they have not shared and will not share the technical know-how with any third party (including the UK Ministry of Defence).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lori Evans",
"email": "lori.evans@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZQ-5153-MHNV",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Kaiserslautern",
"postalCode": "67655",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Barbarossastr. 30"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gdels.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZQ-5153-MHNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sasa.ilic@gdels.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053179-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T14:08:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059240",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply of Bridging Spares",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2040000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053179-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053179-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T14:08:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZQ-5153-MHNV",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "IRM24/7686",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "IRM24/7686 - The Supply of Bridging Spares",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\"), is considering the establishment of an 8 Year Framework Agreement for the Supply of Bridging Spares.\nAll items within scope of this requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). The contract is intended to include circa 300 NSNs and provided in accordance with CSIS Manufacturer's Part Number (MPN).\nThe contract has a total value of £1,700,000.00.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award (over and above those items envisaged to be added at Contract Award).\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs): The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to:\n\t- Delivery Performance (On Time Delivery)\n\t- Non-Conforming Deliveries (NCDs)\n\t- New Stores Rejects (NSRs)\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable:\n44212100 - Bridge.\nAdditional Terms:\nContract Duration: 8 Years with no options\nBabcock Land Defence Limited, acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\") will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The Contractor will ensure the articles delivered meet the Ministry of Defence's operational and strategic requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award relies upon the justification at paragraph 5 of schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 due to General Dynamics European Land Systems being the Design Authority and are the only supplier that can supply the products required. Furthermore paragraph 6 of schedule 5 is relied upon due to there being an absence of competition as General Dynamics European Land Systems possess the technical know-how (including all the design drawings and technical specifications) and expertise required to produce and manufacture the range of items to the latest build standard. Without this technical know how the performance of the equipment and the safety of the users of the equipment would be put at risk. No other reasonable suppliers are available because General Dynamics has stated that they have not shared and will not share the technical know-how with any third party (including the UK Ministry of Defence).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building B15, MoD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lori Evans",
"email": "lori.evans@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZQ-5153-MHNV",
"name": "General Dynamics European Land Systems",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Kaiserslautern",
"postalCode": "67655",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Barbarossastr. 30"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gdels.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZQ-5153-MHNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sasa.ilic@gdels.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}