Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the "Authority"), is considering the establishment of a 5-year Framework Agreement for the Repair and Maintenance of Large Engines, Transmissions, Terrier Power Packs, Running Gear and Associated Items. The contract will cater to the UK's operational needs in these areas, with an overall estimated contract value of £130,000,000. The services included cover Large Engines, Transmissions, Terrier Power Packs and Running Gear for the Challenger, Terrier, Bulldog and T2 platforms. There are 28 NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs) that are codified in scope of this requirement. The provided items must meet all applicable military specifications and quality standards. There may be opportunities for further items of a similar nature to be added to the contract following the award, at the discretion of BLDL. Compliance and Performance Management: Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) The resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to: • Delivery Performance • Annual delivery output plan • Submission of delivery output plan • Product Quality (including defect rates, durability, etc.) • Adherence to Contract Specifications and compliance with delivery instructions. Remedies for Poor Performance: The contract will outline penalties or corrective measures in case of performance failure, which may include late deliveries, substandard quality, or failure to meet agreed specifications. Delivery Instructions: The Contractor must ensure that all deliveries comply with the guidelines set out in the Logistics Commodities Services Transformation Authority Managed Material Supplier Manual. This will cover the following: • Adherence to specific packaging, labelling and transportation requirements. • Assets must be delivered according to the agreed schedule, with clear communication in case of delays. • If subcontractors are used, they must also comply with the same delivery standards. The Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable: 50100000 Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment. Contract duration 5 years with the option of 3 further years subject to requirement and performance. Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The contractor will ensure the assets delivered meet the MOD's operational and strategic requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060076-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 06:09:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060076-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T07:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 130000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 Option Years - subject to enduring requirement and contractor performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T07:09:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03851260",
"name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IRM24/7664 - The Repair and Maintenance of Large Engines, Transmissions, Terrier Power Packs, Running Gear and Associated Items",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\"), is considering the establishment of a 5-year Framework Agreement for the Repair and Maintenance of Large Engines, Transmissions, Terrier Power Packs, Running Gear and Associated Items. \nThe contract will cater to the UK's operational needs in these areas, with an overall estimated contract value of £130,000,000.\nThe services included cover Large Engines, Transmissions, Terrier Power Packs and Running Gear for the Challenger, Terrier, Bulldog and T2 platforms. There are 28 NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs) that are codified in scope of this requirement.\nThe provided items must meet all applicable military specifications and quality standards. There may be opportunities for further items of a similar nature to be added to the contract following the award, at the discretion of BLDL.\nCompliance and Performance Management:\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs)\nThe resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to:\n\t• Delivery Performance\n\t• Annual delivery output plan \n\t• Submission of delivery output plan\n\t• Product Quality (including defect rates, durability, etc.)\n\t• Adherence to Contract Specifications and compliance with delivery instructions.\nRemedies for Poor Performance:\nThe contract will outline penalties or corrective measures in case of performance failure, which may include late deliveries, substandard quality, or failure to meet agreed specifications.\nDelivery Instructions:\nThe Contractor must ensure that all deliveries comply with the guidelines set out in the Logistics Commodities Services Transformation Authority Managed Material Supplier Manual. This will cover the following:\n\t• Adherence to specific packaging, labelling and transportation requirements.\n\t• Assets must be delivered according to the agreed schedule, with clear communication in case of delays.\n\t• If subcontractors are used, they must also comply with the same delivery standards.\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable:\n50100000 Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment.\nContract duration 5 years with the option of 3 further years subject to requirement and performance.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The contractor will ensure the assets delivered meet the MOD's operational and strategic requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award relies upon the justification at paragraph 5 of schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 due to Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd being the original equipment designer and manufacturer of the CV12 engines, and are the only Contractor licenced by Allsion Transmissions to undertake remanufacturer of the X200 transmission and are the only supplier that can supply the services required. Furthermore paragraph 6 of schedule 5 is relied upon due to there being an absence of competition as Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd possess the technical drawings and test specifications necessary to perform the requirement without introducing an unacceptable level of risk to operational safety and MOD operational requirements. No other reasonable suppliers are available because the information is confidential to Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd and they will not share the technical know-how with any third party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B15, MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lori Evans",
"email": "lori.evans@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03851260",
"name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03851260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hulme_Jason@cat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T07:09:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 130000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 Option Years - subject to enduring requirement and contractor performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T07:09:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03851260",
"name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IRM24/7664 - The Repair and Maintenance of Large Engines, Transmissions, Terrier Power Packs, Running Gear and Associated Items",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Babcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence (the \"Authority\"), is considering the establishment of a 5-year Framework Agreement for the Repair and Maintenance of Large Engines, Transmissions, Terrier Power Packs, Running Gear and Associated Items. \nThe contract will cater to the UK's operational needs in these areas, with an overall estimated contract value of £130,000,000.\nThe services included cover Large Engines, Transmissions, Terrier Power Packs and Running Gear for the Challenger, Terrier, Bulldog and T2 platforms. There are 28 NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs) that are codified in scope of this requirement.\nThe provided items must meet all applicable military specifications and quality standards. There may be opportunities for further items of a similar nature to be added to the contract following the award, at the discretion of BLDL.\nCompliance and Performance Management:\nKey Performance Indicators (KPIs)\nThe resulting contract will include specific KPIs related to:\n\t• Delivery Performance\n\t• Annual delivery output plan \n\t• Submission of delivery output plan\n\t• Product Quality (including defect rates, durability, etc.)\n\t• Adherence to Contract Specifications and compliance with delivery instructions.\nRemedies for Poor Performance:\nThe contract will outline penalties or corrective measures in case of performance failure, which may include late deliveries, substandard quality, or failure to meet agreed specifications.\nDelivery Instructions:\nThe Contractor must ensure that all deliveries comply with the guidelines set out in the Logistics Commodities Services Transformation Authority Managed Material Supplier Manual. This will cover the following:\n\t• Adherence to specific packaging, labelling and transportation requirements.\n\t• Assets must be delivered according to the agreed schedule, with clear communication in case of delays.\n\t• If subcontractors are used, they must also comply with the same delivery standards.\nThe Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) code applicable:\n50100000 Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment.\nContract duration 5 years with the option of 3 further years subject to requirement and performance.\nBabcock Land Defence Limited (BLDL), acting as Agent to the UK Ministry of Defence will manage the tender process, oversee contract compliance, and monitor performance throughout the contract lifecycle. The contractor will ensure the assets delivered meet the MOD's operational and strategic requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award relies upon the justification at paragraph 5 of schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023 due to Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd being the original equipment designer and manufacturer of the CV12 engines, and are the only Contractor licenced by Allsion Transmissions to undertake remanufacturer of the X200 transmission and are the only supplier that can supply the services required. Furthermore paragraph 6 of schedule 5 is relied upon due to there being an absence of competition as Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd possess the technical drawings and test specifications necessary to perform the requirement without introducing an unacceptable level of risk to operational safety and MOD operational requirements. No other reasonable suppliers are available because the information is confidential to Caterpillar Shrewsbury Ltd and they will not share the technical know-how with any third party.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF2 8JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B15, MOD Donnington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lori Evans",
"email": "lori.evans@babcockinternational.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03851260",
"name": "Caterpillar Shrewsbury Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY1 3NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03851260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hulme_Jason@cat.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}