← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IRM Risk Training

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

IRM Risk Training

Delivery location

UKK14

Categories

Technical training services 80531200

Lot details

Lot 1

IRM Risk Training. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 100
Criterion 1 — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Technical training services (80531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer61 median · 1.2 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK14172 median · 42.5 average (10 of 17 with a bid count)3.5 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-4642 IRM Risk Training

Statusactive
Value£102,448

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04efcd
Latest release ID010441-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 15:08:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025award, contract010441-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T15:08:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010441-2025-UKRI-4642-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4642 IRM Risk Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141287",
          "name": "The Institute of Risk Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IRM Risk Training. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IRM Risk Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IRM Risk Training",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.UKRI.ORG",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "Corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141287",
      "name": "The Institute of Risk Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 80 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02009507",
        "legalName": "The Institute of Risk Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132317",
      "name": "United Kingdom Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poloris House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010441-2025-UKRI-4642-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4642 IRM Risk Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102448,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010441-2025-UKRI-4642-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=935286087 GO Reference: GO-2025320-PRO-29838207",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010441-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-20T15:08:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efcd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010441-2025-UKRI-4642-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4642 IRM Risk Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141287",
          "name": "The Institute of Risk Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IRM Risk Training. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swindon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IRM Risk Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IRM Risk Training",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.UKRI.ORG",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "Corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141287",
      "name": "The Institute of Risk Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, 80 Leadenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02009507",
        "legalName": "The Institute of Risk Management"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132317",
      "name": "United Kingdom Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poloris House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010441-2025-UKRI-4642-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4642 IRM Risk Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102448,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010441-2025-UKRI-4642-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=935286087 GO Reference: GO-2025320-PRO-29838207",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}