Lot 1
No lot description published.
IPSA is the independent body that regulates and administers the funding and decides the pay and pensions of the 650 UK MPs and their staff. MPs are allocated funding to buy goods and services that support their constituency and parliamentary work. They need a mechanism for paying for these goods and services. Currently, the MP often pays for these upfront and claims back the funding from IPSA or utilises a payment card that they reconcile on a monthly basis. IPSA needs a payment solution to facilitate the spending of this funding, allows regular payments (e.g. direct debits) and one that reduces the amount of administration required to reconcile or evidence the spend.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial information systems, Financial and insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,618 | 1 median · 9 average (1,605 of 4,618 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,851 of 4,618 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,200 | 1 median · 22 average (368 of 1,200 with a bid count) | 3 average (437 of 1,200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 85 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 85 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPSA is conducting market engagement to understand the payment solutions that may be available to inform a more detailed tender exercise later this year. We expect the new payment solution(s) to go live on 1 April 2026, with a transition from the current supplier to take a couple of months. We are also open to a phased approach where more than one solutions are proposed, in order to meet our needs. Please complete the attached form to identify how your solution can match our broad requirements https://forms.office.com/e/QkcmWF7Ej5 We will contact supplier for a one to one discussion about their potential solutions based upon the information supplied in the form. | engagement | 15 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0589a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049450-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 11:15:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £105,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | planning | 049450-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049450-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:15:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IPSA-2025-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPSA Customer Payment Solutions",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IPSA is the independent body that regulates and administers the funding and decides the pay and pensions of the 650 UK MPs and their staff. MPs are allocated funding to buy goods and services that support their constituency and parliamentary work. They need a mechanism for paying for these goods and services. Currently, the MP often pays for these upfront and claims back the funding from IPSA or utilises a payment card that they reconcile on a monthly basis.\nIPSA needs a payment solution to facilitate the spending of this funding, allows regular payments (e.g. direct debits) and one that reduces the amount of administration required to reconcile or evidence the spend.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IVYBRIDGE HOUSE, 1,5 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theipsa.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ipsa-2025-001@theipsa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:15:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "IPSA is conducting market engagement to understand the payment solutions that may be available to inform a more detailed tender exercise later this year. We expect the new payment solution(s) to go live on 1 April 2026, with a transition from the current supplier to take a couple of months. We are also open to a phased approach where more than one solutions are proposed, in order to meet our needs.\nPlease complete the attached form to identify how your solution can match our broad requirements\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/QkcmWF7Ej5\nWe will contact supplier for a one to one discussion about their potential solutions based upon the information supplied in the form."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049450-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T12:15:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IPSA-2025-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "48812000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPSA Customer Payment Solutions",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IPSA is the independent body that regulates and administers the funding and decides the pay and pensions of the 650 UK MPs and their staff. MPs are allocated funding to buy goods and services that support their constituency and parliamentary work. They need a mechanism for paying for these goods and services. Currently, the MP often pays for these upfront and claims back the funding from IPSA or utilises a payment card that they reconcile on a monthly basis.\nIPSA needs a payment solution to facilitate the spending of this funding, allows regular payments (e.g. direct debits) and one that reduces the amount of administration required to reconcile or evidence the spend.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IVYBRIDGE HOUSE, 1,5 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theipsa.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ipsa-2025-001@theipsa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T12:15:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "IPSA is conducting market engagement to understand the payment solutions that may be available to inform a more detailed tender exercise later this year. We expect the new payment solution(s) to go live on 1 April 2026, with a transition from the current supplier to take a couple of months. We are also open to a phased approach where more than one solutions are proposed, in order to meet our needs.\nPlease complete the attached form to identify how your solution can match our broad requirements\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/QkcmWF7Ej5\nWe will contact supplier for a one to one discussion about their potential solutions based upon the information supplied in the form."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}